We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED

Company Number
00908396
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 June 1967 (almost 50 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Kings Place
    90 York Way
  • London
  • N1P 2AP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58130: Publishing of newspapers (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-03-31
Previous Names
  • GUARDIAN NEWSPAPERS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 May 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

19 payments from government totalling £30,185 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

Guardian Print Centre/Guardian, Guardian Print Centre, Rick Roberts Way, LONDON, E15 2GN, England

1 SCOTT PLACE, HARDMAN STREET, MANCHESTER, M3 3RN, United Kingdom

UK Health & Safety Notices

Improvement Notice issued to take measures to prevent access to rollers on web-fed printer press moving in 'wash-up' mode with the fixed guards rem...

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5969905

Branches alpha

France flag branch GUARDIAN NEWS AND MEDIA LTD (France, 1 Dec 2006- ) details

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Nov 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Jun 1967- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Jun 1967- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN EDUCATION INTERACTIVE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Oct 1999- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Jun 1967- ) controls United Kingdom flag OG ENTERPRISES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Nov 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-03-29 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Philip Mark Tranter as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-03-29 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Grainne Brankin as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-03-16 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-03-16 details
2017-02-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-04-03 details
2017-01-11 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Ms Katharine Sophie Viner on 2016-12-16 details
2016-10-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Emma Marie Ciechan as a director on 2016-10-06 details
2016-10-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Claire Margaret Pape as a director on 2016-10-06 details
2016-09-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-18 with updates details
2016-08-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-04-06 details
2016-04-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard James Kerr as a director on 2016-04-13 details
2016-03-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-03-16 details
2015-10-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Darren David Singer as a director on 2015-10-23 details
2015-10-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Tanya Rose Cordrey as a director on 2015-09-30 details
2015-09-21 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-18 with full list of shareholders details
2015-09-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sheila Anne Fitzsimons as a director on 2015-08-31 details
2015-08-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-03-29 details
2015-07-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Skipwith Pemsel as a director on 2015-07-30 details
2015-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Arthur Miller as a director on 2015-06-30 details
2015-06-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Katharine Sophie Viner as a director on 2015-06-01 details
2015-06-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alan Charles Rusbridger as a director on 2015-06-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58130 Publishing of newspapers UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 14 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf