Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Company Number
03673142
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
24 November 1998 (about 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Kings Place
    90 York Way
  • London
  • N1P 2AP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2018-04-01
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-21
Previous Names
  • GMG NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS LIMITED
  • INHOCO 846 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Oct 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN MEDIA GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 9 Aug 1907- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Nov 1998- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Nov 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUARDIAN NEWS & MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Jun 1967- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-10-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-21 with updates details
2018-07-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-04-01 details
2018-03-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-03-15 details
2018-02-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-02-09 details
2018-02-09 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Claire Margaret Pape as a director on 2018-02-09 details
2018-02-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Branchflower as a director on 2018-02-09 details
2017-10-12 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Richard James Kerr as a secretary on 2017-09-28 details
2017-09-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-21 with updates details
2017-08-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-04-02 details
2017-05-26 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sarah Andrea Davis as a director on 2017-05-26 details
2017-05-05 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Grainne Brankin as a secretary on 2017-04-03 details
2017-05-05 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Richard James Kerr as a secretary on 2017-04-03 details
2017-03-29 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Grainne Brankin as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-03-29 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Philip Mark Tranter as a secretary on 2017-03-29 details
2017-03-16 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-03-16 details
2016-10-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Emma Marie Ciechan as a director on 2016-10-06 details
2016-10-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Claire Margaret Pape as a director on 2016-10-06 details
2016-09-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-21 with updates details
2016-08-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-04-03 details
2016-04-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard James Kerr as a director on 2016-04-13 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 4 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf