Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SERCO GROUP PLC

Company Number
02048608
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
21 August 1986 (almost 36 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Serco House
    16 Bartley Wood Business Park
  • Bartley Way Hook
  • RG27 9UY
  • Hampshire
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-11
Previous Names
  • DEALMOVE PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Jul 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

CORNWELL MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLC,

SERCO GROUP PLC Countries where registered: England (Company Number 02048608) RIGHTS ISSUE OF 549,265,547 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF 2P EACH AT A...,

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £722,633
  • £722,634 from Ministry of Defence on 2010-09-29 (details)

Official Register Entries

register id: Z574701X

Company Addresses

SERCO HOUSE, 16 BARTLEY WOOD BUSINESS PARK, BARTLEY WAY, HOOK, HAMPSHIRE, RG27 9UY, United Kingdom

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SERCO GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 21 Aug 1986- ) controls United Kingdom flag SERCO HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-07-01 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2021-12-31 details
2022-04-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-03-11 with updates details
2021-12-31 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Eric Martin Born as a director on 2021-12-31 details
2021-11-05 Notice of cancellation of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Statement of capital on 2021-06-25 details
2021-11-05 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2021-11-01 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-10-22 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Krupali Desai as a director on 2021-10-21 details
2021-09-06 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-09-06 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-09-06 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2021-07-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details

Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2015-03-30 The Gazette (United Kingdom) SERCO GROUP PLC Countries where registered: England (Company Number 02048608)... details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
SERCO United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 45 2005-03-15 details
THE HISER ELEMENT United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 42 2003-11-25 2010-07-03 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 2 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up