Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

MITIE GROUP PLC

Company Number
SC019230
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
16 July 1936 (almost 86 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 35 Duchess Road
    Rutherglen
  • Glasgow
  • G73 1AU
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-03
Previous Names
  • HIGHGATE & JOB GROUP PLC
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 9 Apr 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

8 MONARCH COURT, THE BROOMS, EMERSONS GREEN, BRISTOL, BS16 7FH, United Kingdom

8 Monarch Court,, The Brooms, Emersons Green, Bristol BS16 7FH, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z733767X

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-07-20 United Kingdom flag MITIE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 1936- ) controls United Kingdom flag SOURCE EIGHT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Dec 2003- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MITIE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 1936- ) controls United Kingdom flag MITIE EVENTS & LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Nov 2011- ) Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MITIE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 1936- ) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit THE MITIE FOUNDATION (United Kingdom, 15 Jun 2012- ) Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MITIE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 1936- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MITIE ENGINEERING PROJECTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Oct 2002-21 Mar 2017) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MITIE GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 1936- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MITIE ENGINEERING SERVICES (LIVERPOOL) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Oct 2001- 4 Apr 2017) Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-04-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Chetan Kumar Patel as a director on 2022-04-01 details
2022-04-07 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2022-04-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Ommasalma Shah as a director on 2022-04-01 details
2022-03-25 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2022-02-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Nivedita Krishnamurthy Bhagat as a director on 2022-02-17 details
2022-02-17 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2022-02-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2022-01-06 details
2022-01-18 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2021-12-14 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2021-11-05 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2021-10-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-09-30 with no updates details
2021-08-25 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-08-02 details
2021-08-20 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2021-03-31 details
2021-08-19 Filing dated 19 August 2021 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2021-08-19 Filing dated 19 August 2021 Resolutions details
2021-07-21 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2021-04-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Michael Peeler as a director on 2021-03-31 details
2021-04-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Simon Charles Kirkpatrick as a director on 2021-04-01 details
2021-03-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alan Charles Lovell as a director on 2021-03-05 details
2021-03-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-05 with no updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
MITIE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 35, 36, 37, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 2017-06-27 details
MITIE World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 2012-11-06 2022-11-06 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 9 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up