[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

OPEN DATA INSTITUTE nonprofit

Company Number
08030289
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
13 April 2012 (about 9 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Professor Timothy John Berners-Lee
  • Professor Nigel Richard Shadbolt
  • Professor Sir Nigel Richard Shadbolt
Registered Address
  • Kings Place
    90 York Way
  • London
  • N1 9AG
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 74.90/9: Other professional, scientific and technical activities (not including environmental consultancy or quantity surveying) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 74.90: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7490: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-31
Previous Names
  • BCOMP CLG 3 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 17 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

St James' House,, St James' Square, Cheltenham GL50 3PR, GB

St James' House,, St James' Square, Cheltenham GL50 3PR, GB

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Professor Timothy John Berners-Lee controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit OPEN DATA INSTITUTE (United Kingdom, 13 Apr 2012- ) Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Professor Nigel Richard Shadbolt and Professor Sir Nigel Richard Shadbolt controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit OPEN DATA INSTITUTE (United Kingdom, 13 Apr 2012- ) Voting Rights details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit OPEN DATA INSTITUTE (United Kingdom, 13 Apr 2012- ) controls United Kingdom flag OPEN DATA INSTITUTE TRADING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 31 Jul 2012- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit OPEN DATA INSTITUTE (United Kingdom, 13 Apr 2012- ) controls United Kingdom flag OPEN ADDRESSES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 2014- ) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-04-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Prof Sir Timothy John Berners-Lee on 2020-01-01 details
2021-04-14 Give notice of change of details for person with significant control Change of details for Professor Timothy John Berners-Lee as a person with significant control on 2020-01-01 details
2021-04-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-31 with no updates details
2021-04-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Roger Hampson on 2020-10-20 details
2020-11-07 Filing dated 7 November 2020 Resolutions details
2020-11-04 Filing dated 4 November 2020 Resolutions details
2020-10-22 Filing dated 22 October 2020 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2020-10-22 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2020-10-20 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 65 Clifton Street London EC2A 4JE to Kings Place 90 York Way London N1 9AG on 2020-10-20 details
2020-09-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-04-16 Give notice of change of details for person with significant control Change of details for Professor Timothy John Berners-Lee as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details
2020-04-16 Give notice of change of details for person with significant control Change of details for Professor Timothy John Berners-Lee as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details
2020-04-14 Give notice of change of details for person with significant control Change of details for Professor Nigel Richard Shadbolt as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details
2020-04-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-03-31 with no updates details
2019-09-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-07-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Stephen Gavin Morana as a director on 2019-06-30 details
2019-04-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-03-31 with no updates details
2018-09-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-04-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-31 with no updates details
2018-04-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Anna Maria Fowlkes Mazzone as a director on 2018-03-31 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
74.90/9 Other professional, scientific and technical activities (not including environmental consultancy or quantity surveying) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
OPEN DATA INSTITUTE ODI Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 35, 38, 41, 42 2016-06-14 details
ODI NODE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 35, 38, 41, 42 2016-06-07 details
ODI Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 35, 38, 41, 42 2015-01-20 details
ODI node 1257788 World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 35, 38, 41, 42 2014-09-19 2024-09-19 details
open data institute 1255444 World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 35, 38, 41, 42 2014-09-19 2024-09-19 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 5 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf