We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

HALLMARK CARDS PLC

Company Number
03414540
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
30 July 1997 (almost 20 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Hallmark House
    Bingley Road
  • Bradford
  • BD9 6SD
  • West Yorkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58190: Other publishing activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Previous Names
  • CREATIVE PUBLISHING PLC
  • PLAIN VANILLA LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Mar 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Dawson Lane/Hallmark Cards PLC, Dawson Lane, Dudley Hill, BRADFORD, West Yorkshire, BD4 6HW, England

BINGLEY ROAD, BRADFORD, BD9 6SD, United Kingdom

Hallmark House, Bingley Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD9 6SD, GB

Hallmark House, Bingley Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD9 6SD, GB

Hallmark House, Bingley Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD9 6SD, GB

Trademark Registrations

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: FOREVER FRIENDS - registered on 23 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: EMILY BUTTON - registered on 25 Jun 2013

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: FOREVER FRIENDS - registered on 14 Jan 2014

UK Health & Safety Notices

MSD problems in folding department, co slow to act, accident history.

Official Register Entries

register id: Z9720238

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS UK (United Kingdom, 19 May 1975- ) controls United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) controls United Kingdom flag UNIQUE IMAGES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 Apr 1962- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) controls United Kingdom flag HUGO & CO LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Jan 1986- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) controls United Kingdom flag DELGADO LIMITED (United Kingdom, 10 Dec 1904- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) controls United Kingdom flag MANSELL LICENSING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 May 1933- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HALLMARK CARDS PLC (United Kingdom, 30 Jul 1997- ) controls United Kingdom flag ROUTE ONE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Dec 1988- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-03-24 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-03-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Mark Campbell as a director on 2017-03-01 details
2017-03-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Patricia Mary Gardiner as a director on 2017-03-01 details
2017-03-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Matthew James Critchlow as a director on 2017-03-01 details
2017-03-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James Cornelius Shay as a director on 2017-03-01 details
2016-08-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-07-30 with updates details
2016-05-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-01-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anne Shiels as a director on 2015-12-24 details
2015-07-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark Terence Young as a director on 2015-05-29 details
2015-04-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2014-07-31 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2014-07-01 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2013-08-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2013-07-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2012-12-31 details
2013-01-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Dean as a director details
2013-01-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Mark Terence Young as a director details
2012-12-11 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Brian Sullivan as a director details
2012-08-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-07-30 with full list of shareholders details
2012-07-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2011-12-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58190 Other publishing activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 13 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf