We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC

Company Number
02100855
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 February 1987 (over 30 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 3rd Floor 41-51 Grey Street
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • NE1 6EE
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 49390: Other passenger land transport n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-07-02
Previous Names
  • GO-AHEAD NORTHERN LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 18 Oct 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £4,587

Company Addresses

3RD FLOOR, 41-51 GREY STREET, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE1 6EE, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8724370

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1987- ) controls United Kingdom flag GO COASTLINE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 9 May 1986- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1987- ) controls United Kingdom flag BIRMINGHAM PASSENGER TRANSPORT SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Feb 1994- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1987- ) controls United Kingdom flag LEVERS COACHES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Jul 1990- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1987- ) controls United Kingdom flag SOUTHERN VECTIS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Apr 1986- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag THE GO-AHEAD GROUP PLC (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 1987- ) controls United Kingdom flag METROCITY (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Feb 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-10-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-10-09 details
2017-10-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-10-02 details
2017-09-28 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-09-25 details
2017-09-19 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-09-18 details
2017-09-15 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-09-11 details
2017-09-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-09-04 details
2017-08-31 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-29 details
2017-08-29 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-21 details
2017-08-22 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-14 details
2017-08-08 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-07 details
2017-08-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-31 details
2017-07-26 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-17 details
2017-07-25 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-24 details
2017-07-21 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-17 details
2017-07-18 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-10 details
2017-07-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-03 details
2017-07-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-26 details
2017-06-20 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-19 details
2017-06-13 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-12 details
2017-06-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-06 with updates details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details
49390 Other passenger land transport n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 18 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf