STOP PRESS! Cayman Islands + 5 other countries now on OpenGazettes.com

BAE SYSTEMS PLC

Company Number
01470151
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
31 December 1979 (over 36 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 6 Carlton Gardens
    London
  • SW1Y 5AD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 25400: Manufacture of weapons and ammunition (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 29100: Manufacture of motor vehicles (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 30110: Building of ships and floating structures (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 30300: Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • BRITISH AEROSPACE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 May 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £393,771
  • £119,020 from United Kingdom Hydrographic Office on 2010-09-27 (details)
  • £106,811 from United Kingdom Hydrographic Office on 2010-06-17 (details)
  • £106,811 from United Kingdom Hydrographic Office on 2010-09-22 (details)
  • £61,131 from United Kingdom Hydrographic Office on 2010-05-27 (details)

Company Addresses

Advanced Technology Centre/BAE, Advanced Technology Centres, Burcote Road, TOWCESTER, NN12 6TF, England

6 CARLTON GARDENS, STIRLING SQUARE, LONDON X0 SW1Y 5AD

6 CARLTON GARDENS, LONDON, SW1Y 5AD, United Kingdom

6 Carlton Gardens, London SW1Y 5AD, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: 895564

register id: Z5682726

UK Health & Safety Notices

IN issued due to exposure to rubber fume and polyurethane vapours at 2 rubber presses and a cooling table due to fume and vapour being extracted vi...

Tax Numbers

US EIN number: 980114129

Trademark Registrations

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: HÄGGLUNDS - registered on 13 Nov 2014

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-05-12 Filing dated 12 May 2016 Resolutions details
2016-05-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Charles Nicholas Woodburn as a director on 2016-05-09 details
2016-05-06 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-05-03 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-04-08 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-02-26 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-02-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Elizabeth Pauline Lucy Corley as a director on 2016-02-01 details
2016-02-01 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-01-13 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-13 details
2016-01-04 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-12-16 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-11-13 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-11-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-30 no member list details
2015-10-21 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2015-10-21 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2015-09-22 details
2015-10-21 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2015-09-24 details
2015-10-09 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-09-28 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2015-08-25 details
2015-09-28 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2015-09-28 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2015-08-25 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
30300 Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery UK SIC Classification 2007 details
30110 Building of ships and floating structures UK SIC Classification 2007 details
29100 Manufacture of motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details
25400 Manufacture of weapons and ammunition UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 22 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf