STOP PRESS! OpenCorporates wins Best Open Data Business award

BP P.L.C.

Company Number
00102498
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 April 1909 (almost 107 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1 St James'S Square
    London
  • SW1Y 4PD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2014-12-31
Previous Names
  • BP AMOCO P.L.C.
  • THE BRITISH PETROLEUM COMPANY P.L.C.
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Jan 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

67 Company Addresses, showing 10 most recently added

1 St James's Square, LONDON SW1Y 4PD, GB

Britannic House,, 1 Finsbury Circus, LONDON, EC2M 7BA, GB

1 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, LONDON SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, LONDON SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, LONDON SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4PD, GB

1 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4PD, GB

Trademark Registrations

65 Trademark Registrations, showing 10 most recently added
International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 22 Jul 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: BEYOND - registered on 26 Jan 2006

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 29 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 29 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: STEMKOR - registered on 1 Mar 2005

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 29 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: bp - registered on 1 Sep 2005

International Trademark Registration

[image only trademark] - registered on 29 Dec 2004

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: BP ACTIVE - registered on 23 Sep 2014

International Trademark Registration

Mark text: ACTIVE - registered on 30 Jul 2015

Official Register Entries

register id: 313807

register id: Z6485592

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2016-01-19 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2016-01-13 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-12-18 details
2015-12-31 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-12-21 Notice of sale or transfer of treasury shares by a public limited company (PLC) Sale or transfer of treasury shares. Treasury capital: details
2015-12-18 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Antony Burgmans on 2015-05-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries alpha

Peninsular Aviation Services Company Limited (Saudi Arabia) details
United Kingdom flag BP PENSIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Nov 1977- ) details
United Kingdom flag BURMAH CASTROL PLC (United Kingdom, 15 May 1902- ) details
BP Lesotho (Pty) Limited (Lesotho) details
National Gas Shipping Company, Limited details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 9 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf