Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

Altria Group, Inc.

Company Number
02675999
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 March 1985 (over 33 years ago)
Company Type
Corporate
Jurisdiction
Virginia (US)
Registered Address
  • 6601 WEST BROAD STREET
  • RICHMOND
  • 23230
  • VA
  • United States
Previous Names
  • MORRIS COMPANIES INC., PHILIP
Business Classification Text
GENERAL
Agent Name
CT CORPORATION SYSTEM
Agent Address
6601 WEST BROAD STREET, GLEN ALLEN, VA, 23060
Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://sccefile.scc.virginia.gov/Bus...
Source Commonwealth Of Virginia State Corporation Commission, https://sccefile.scc.virginia.gov/Bus..., 18 Sep 2018

Company Addresses

6601 West Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23230, US

6601 West Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23230, US

6601 WEST BROAD STREET, RICHMOND VA 23230

6601 West Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23230, US

Official Register Entries

register id: 764180

Tax Numbers

US EIN number: 133260245

Branches alpha

Australia flag branch ALTRIA GROUP, INC (Australia, 4 Nov 1992- ) details
United States flag inactive branch ALTRIA GROUP, INC. (New York (US), 1 Apr 1985-15 Jul 2011) details

Subsidiaries alpha

United States flag inactive U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC (Virginia (US), 19 Nov 2010- 1 May 2014) details
United States flag CORMORANT ENERGY INVESTMENT CORP. (Delaware (US), 1 Oct 2002- ) details
United States flag SB LEASING INC. (Delaware (US), 6 Jun 1984- ) details
United States flag UST LLC (Virginia (US), 19 Nov 2010- ) details
United States flag U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Products LLC (Virginia (US), 9 Apr 2010- ) details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ACECF ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2017-12-12 details
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9 2017-11-07 details
ALTRIA Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9 2017-11-07 details
1361247 World Intellectual Property Organisation 9 2017-05-12 2027-05-12 details
ALTRIA World Intellectual Property Organisation 9 2017-05-12 2027-05-12 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 21 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf