[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

STRAIGHT THUMB LTD.

Company Number
SC256969
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
2 October 2003 (almost 18 years ago)
Dissolution Date
26 February 2010
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Caledonian Exchange
    19a Canning Street
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 8HE
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2007-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2008-10-21
Previous Names
  • BLUE VENTURES EDUCATION LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 24 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2010-02-26 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2009-11-06 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2009-02-04 Filing dated 4 February 2009 Registered office changed on 04/02/2009 from caledonian exchange 19A canning street edinburgh EH3 8HE details
2009-02-04 Filing dated 4 February 2009 Return made up to 21/10/08; full list of members details
2009-02-04 Filing dated 4 February 2009 Secretary's change of particulars / queensferry secretaries LIMITED / 21/10/2008 details
2008-04-28 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2007-06-30 details
2007-11-15 Filing dated 15 November 2007 Return made up to 21/10/07; full list of members details
2007-04-30 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2006-06-30 details
2006-11-22 Filing dated 22 November 2006 Director resigned details
2006-11-16 Filing dated 16 November 2006 Return made up to 21/10/06; full list of members details
2006-11-15 Filing dated 15 November 2006 Secretary's particulars changed details
2006-07-18 Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name Certificate of change of name details
2006-01-06 Filing dated 6 January 2006 Registered office changed on 06/01/06 from: orchard brae house 30 queensferry road edinburgh lothian EH4 2HG details
2005-10-31 Filing dated 31 October 2005 Return made up to 21/10/05; full list of members details
2005-07-27 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2005-06-30 details
2004-12-14 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2004-06-30 details
2004-12-14 Change of Accounting Reference Date Accounting reference date shortened from 31/10/04 to 30/06/04 details
2004-10-20 Filing dated 20 October 2004 Return made up to 21/10/04; full list of members details
2003-10-02 Filing dated 2 October 2003 Incorporation details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
80.42 Adult and other education not elsewhere classified UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 26 2020

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf