Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABERDEEN OILS LIMITED

Company Number
SC220344
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
18 June 2001 (over 17 years ago)
Dissolution Date
27 November 2018
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Union Plaza (6th Floor)
    1 Union Wynd
  • Aberdeen
  • AB10 1DQ
  • Scotland
Industry Codes
  • 46.71/9: Wholesale of fuels and related products (other than petroleum and petroleum products) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 46.71: Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4661: Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-18
Previous Names
  • LEDGE 605 LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Nov 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

JOHNSTONE HOUSE, 52-54 ROSE STREET, ABERDEEN, AB10 1HA, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8090767

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HIGHLAND FUELS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Jun 1957- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ABERDEEN OILS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Jun 2001-27 Nov 2018) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-11-27 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1003) Final Gazette dissolved via voluntary strike-off details
2018-09-11 First notification of strike-off in London Gazette (Section 1003) First Gazette notice for voluntary strike-off details
2018-08-31 Striking off application by a company Application to strike the company off the register details
2018-06-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-14 with updates details
2018-06-13 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Highland Fuels Limited as a person with significant control on 2018-05-31 details
2018-06-13 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 50 Lothian Road Festival Square Edinburgh EH3 9WJ to Union Plaza (6th Floor) 1 Union Wynd Aberdeen AB10 1DQ on 2018-06-13 details
2017-09-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Donald Macleod as a director on 2017-07-17 details
2017-06-20 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-06-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-14 with updates details
2016-07-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for George Graeme Mcintosh Shand on 2016-01-01 details
2016-07-06 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-06-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-18 with full list of shareholders details
2015-07-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-06-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-18 with full list of shareholders details
2015-02-11 Change of director's details Director's details changed for George Graeme Mcintosh Shand on 2015-02-10 details
2015-02-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Isobel Macgregor Cruden on 2015-02-10 details
2015-02-03 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Ledingham Chalmers Llp as a secretary on 2014-12-22 details
2015-02-03 Appointment of corporate secretary Appointment of Burness Paull Llp as a secretary on 2014-12-22 details
2015-02-03 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Ledingham Chalmers Kintail House Beechwood Business Park Inverness IV2 3BW to 50 Lothian Road Festival Square Edinburgh EH3 9WJ on 2015-02-03 details
2014-06-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-18 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
46.71/9 Wholesale of fuels and related products (other than petroleum and petroleum products) UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 28 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf