Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GUILFORD LIMITED

Company Number
SC219893
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
6 June 2001 (over 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Richard Martin
  • Mr Richard John Martin
  • Mr Richard Martin
  • Mr Nicholas Graham Niell
Registered Address
  • Princes Exchange
    1 Earl Grey Street
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 9EE
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-06
Previous Names
  • LOTHIAN FIFTY (822) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2021-01-12 Mr Richard Martin controls United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SEQUENT (U.K.) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Dec 1965- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2019-03-01 United Kingdom flag MIDWINTER CAPITAL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Sep 2018- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2017-04-06 France flag ROTHSCHILD & CO (France, 1 Jan 1956- ) controls United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-06-26 United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag SEASHORE PARTNERSHIP (United Kingdom, 9 Nov 2001- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2017-06-26 United Kingdom flag GUILFORD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Jun 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag TRUMBULL PARTNERSHIP (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 2006- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-06-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-06-06 with updates details
2021-04-16 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2020-06-30 details
2021-02-04 Give notice of individual person with significant control Notification of Richard Martin as a person with significant control on 2021-01-12 details
2021-02-04 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Midwinter Capital Company as a person with significant control on 2021-01-12 details
2020-06-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2019-06-30 details
2020-06-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-06-06 with updates details
2020-02-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Greta Helen Ozanne Pender as a director on 2020-02-13 details
2020-02-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Samantha Clare Stevenson as a director on 2020-02-13 details
2020-02-17 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Jonathan Hughes Penney as a director on 2020-02-13 details
2019-06-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-06-06 with updates details
2019-06-14 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Andrew Jonathan Hughes Penney on 2019-05-01 details
2019-06-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Andrew Jonathan Hughes Penney on 2019-05-01 details
2019-04-17 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2018-06-30 details
2019-03-13 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Midwinter Capital Company as a person with significant control on 2019-03-01 details
2019-03-13 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Rothschild & Co as a person with significant control on 2019-03-01 details
2018-06-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-06 with no updates details
2018-03-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2018-02-16 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Rothschild Trust Corporation Limited as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details
2018-02-16 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Rothschild Trust Corporation Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-06-13 details
2017-06-20 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-06 with updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
82.99 Other business support service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 25 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up