We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY OF SPORT LIMITED

Company Number
SC205775
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 April 2000 (almost 18 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 29 York Place
    Edinburgh
  • Midlothian
  • EH1 3HP
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 93.19/9: Other sports activities (not including activities of racehorse owners) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 93.19: Other sports activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 9319: Other sports activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-07-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-03
Previous Names
  • CARSMITH LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Feb 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Anthony John Penfold controls United Kingdom flag ACADEMY OF SPORT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-04-27 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-07-31 details
2017-04-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-03 with updates details
2016-04-29 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-07-31 details
2016-04-25 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2015-09-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Scott Cusack as a director on 2015-07-31 details
2015-04-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-07-31 details
2015-04-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2014-05-01 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-07-31 details
2014-04-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2013-05-02 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-07-31 details
2013-04-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2012-05-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2012-05-04 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-07-31 details
2011-05-04 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2010-07-31 details
2011-04-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2010-04-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Anthony John Penfold on 2010-04-03 details
2010-04-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for William Scott Cusack on 2010-04-03 details
2010-04-30 Change of director's details Director's details changed for David Taylor Somerville on 2010-04-03 details
2010-04-30 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2010-02-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2009-07-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
93.19/9 Other sports activities (not including activities of racehorse owners) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 16 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf