We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BROUGHTON ALES LIMITED

Company Number
SC159755
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 August 1995 (about 22 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Stephen Lawrence Mccarney
  • Mr David Andrew Mcgowan
  • Mr John Simon Hunt
Registered Address
  • Main Street
    Broughton Village
  • Biggar
  • ML12 6HQ
  • Lanarkshire
  • Scotland
Industry Codes
  • 11010: Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 46342: Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 46350: Wholesale of tobacco products (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 55100: Hotels and similar accommodation (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 11030: Manufacture of cider and other fruit wines (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 11050: Manufacture of beer (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-05-31
Previous Names
  • LOTBROOK LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 29 Aug 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

The Brewery/Broughton Ales Lim, The Brewery, Broughton, BIGGAR, ML12 6HQ, Scotland

UK Health & Safety Notices

Broughton Ales IN re confined spaces emergency arrangements, arrangements are not suitable and sufficient for the confined spaces within the brewer...

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-08-14 Mr Stephen Lawrence Mccarney controls United Kingdom flag BROUGHTON ALES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Aug 1995- ) Share Ownership details
2016-08-14 Mr David Andrew Mcgowan controls United Kingdom flag BROUGHTON ALES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Aug 1995- ) Share Ownership details
2016-08-01 Mr John Simon Hunt controls United Kingdom flag BROUGHTON ALES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 14 Aug 1995- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-28 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-08-14 with no updates details
2016-11-10 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-05-31 details
2016-08-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-14 with updates details
2016-03-07 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-05-31 details
2015-12-31 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Andrew Mcgowan on 2015-11-15 details
2015-12-31 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Lawrence Mccarney on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-20 Filing dated 20 November 2015 Resolutions details
2015-11-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-17 Filing dated 17 November 2015 Resolutions details
2015-11-17 Notice of name or other designation of class of shares Change of share class name or designation details
2015-11-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr John Simon Hunt as a director on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Mcgowan as a director on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Brodies Secretarial Services Limited as a secretary on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Lawrence Mccarney as a director on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Giles Litchfield as a director on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Filing dated 16 November 2015 Registration of charge SC1597550005, created on 2015-11-15 details
2015-11-16 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 15 Atholl Crescent Edinburgh EH3 8HA to Main Street Broughton Village Biggar Lanarkshire ML12 6HQ on 2015-11-16 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
46342 Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages UK SIC Classification 2007 details
11010 Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits UK SIC Classification 2007 details
11050 Manufacture of beer UK SIC Classification 2007 details
11030 Manufacture of cider and other fruit wines UK SIC Classification 2007 details
55100 Hotels and similar accommodation UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 29 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf