Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

IONA COMMUNITY TRADING LTD

Company Number
SC156678
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
16 March 1995 (over 23 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 21 Carlton Court
  • Glasgow
  • G5 9JP
  • Scotland
Industry Codes
  • 47.19: Other retail sale in non-specialised stores (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 47.19: Other retail sale in non-specialised stores (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4719: Other retail sale in non-specialized stores (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-14
Previous Names
  • THE ABBEY SHOP LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Sep 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit IONA COMMUNITY (THE) (United Kingdom, 4 Dec 1985- ) controls United Kingdom flag IONA COMMUNITY TRADING LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Mar 1995- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-06-11 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-03-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Simon Michael Andrew Barrow as a director on 2018-03-16 details
2018-03-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anthony Phelan as a director on 2018-03-16 details
2018-03-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Arthur Marten as a director on 2018-03-16 details
2018-03-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-21 with no updates details
2018-03-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Isabel Sarle as a director on 2018-03-16 details
2018-01-26 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Michael Marten as a secretary on 2017-11-20 details
2017-12-18 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mrs Benedicte Jacqueline Scholefield as a secretary on 2017-12-13 details
2017-08-25 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-03-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-14 with updates details
2016-10-06 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Robert Swinfen as a secretary on 2016-09-17 details
2016-10-03 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Dr Michael Marten as a secretary on 2016-09-17 details
2016-06-21 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-15 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-14 with full list of shareholders details
2016-02-18 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Iona Community 4th Floor, Savoy House 140 Sauchiehall St Glasgow G2 3DH to 21 Carlton Court Glasgow G5 9JP on 2016-02-18 details
2015-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Dr Michael Marten as a director on 2015-09-12 details
2015-06-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ruth Burgess as a director on 2015-05-29 details
2015-04-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-03-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-03-14 with full list of shareholders details
2014-09-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Charles Smith as a director on 2014-09-13 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
47.19 Other retail sale in non-specialised stores UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 13 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf