We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

AXIS-SHIELD LIMITED

Company Number
SC145200
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
23 June 1993 (about 24 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
ALERE INC.
Registered Address
  • The Technology Park
    Dundee
  • DD2 1XA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64209: Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-12-31
Previous Names
  • AXIS-SHIELD PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
  • SHIELD DIAGNOSTICS GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jul 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

AXIS-SHIELD PLC,

Company Addresses

Luna Place,, Dundee Technology Park, Dundee DD2 1XA, GB

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-02 United Kingdom flag AXIS-SHIELD LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Jun 1993- ) controls United Kingdom flag AXIS-SHIELD DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Jan 1982- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-07-05 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Alere as Holdings Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-07-05 details
2017-07-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-23 with no updates details
2016-10-13 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-07-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Douglas Barry as a director on 2015-07-24 details
2016-07-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Anil Vasishta as a director on 2015-07-25 details
2016-07-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Julius C Fister as a director on 2015-07-24 details
2016-07-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Anil Vasishta as a director on 2015-07-25 details
2016-07-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Julius C Fister as a director on 2015-07-24 details
2016-07-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-23 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-08-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-06-23 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Veronique Yvonne Ameye as a director on 2015-02-07 details
2015-03-17 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Veronique Ameye as a secretary on 2015-02-07 details
2014-09-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-08-06 Change of location of the company records to the registered office Register(s) moved to registered office address The Technology Park Dundee DD2 1XA details
2014-08-06 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Veronique Yvonne Ameye on 2014-08-05 details
2014-08-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-06-23 with full list of shareholders details
2013-12-20 Filing dated 20 December 2013 Resolutions details
2013-12-20 Filing dated 20 December 2013 Solvency statement dated 19/12/13 details
2013-12-20 Filing dated 20 December 2013 Statement of capital on 2013-12-20 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64209 Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag ALERE INC. (Delaware (US), 11 May 2001- ) details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
AXIS-SHIELD INNOVATION FOR LIFE 1046497 World Intellectual Property Organisation 1, 5, 10 2010-06-14 2020-06-14 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 20 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf