We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

THE ABERDEEN UNIVERSITY PRESS LIMITED

Company Number
SC140346
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
22 September 1992 (over 25 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 4th Floor, Saltire Court
    20 Castle Terrace
  • Edinburgh
  • EH1 2EN
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 74.99: Non-trading company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 74.9: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 749: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-07-31
Previous Names
  • M M & S (2113) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jan 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £1,000
  • £1,000 from Department for Transport on 2010-09-09 (details)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-09-22 Steps To Find PSC Not Yet Completed: The company has not yet completed taking reasonable steps to find out if there is anyone who is a registrable person or a registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-01-05 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2017-07-31 details
2017-10-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-22 with updates details
2017-06-26 Give notice of update to PSC statements Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement on 2017-06-26 details
2017-06-26 Give notice of PSC statements Notification of a person with significant control statement details
2017-02-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-07-31 details
2016-10-27 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-22 with updates details
2016-05-31 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-07-31 details
2016-05-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Susan Lynne Richardson as a director on 2016-03-14 details
2016-05-05 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr David Andrew Beattie as a director on 2016-03-14 details
2015-11-03 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-15 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 13 Queen's Road Aberdeen AB15 4YL to 4th Floor, Saltire Court 20 Castle Terrace Edinburgh EH1 2EN on 2015-10-15 details
2015-10-15 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Pinsent Masons Secretarial Limited as a secretary on 2015-10-12 details
2015-10-15 Appointment of corporate secretary Appointment of Mitre Secretaries Limited as a secretary on 2015-10-12 details
2015-04-08 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-07-31 details
2015-03-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Irene Anderson Bews as a director on 2015-02-24 details
2015-03-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Susan Lynne Richardson as a director on 2015-02-24 details
2014-09-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2014-04-03 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-07-31 details
2013-10-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2013-04-10 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2012-07-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries alpha

^ G. CORNWALL & SONS LIMITED details
CENTRAL PRESS (ABERDEEN) LIMITED, THE (United Kingdom) details
WHITE HEATHER STATIONERS LIMITED (United Kingdom) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed January 6 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf