[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A & A STUDIOS LIMITED

Company Number
SC025492
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
7 June 1947 (almost 74 years ago)
Dissolution Date
24 November 2017
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • First Floor, Quay 2
    139 Fountainbridge
  • Edinburgh
  • EH3 9QG
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 96.09: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 96.09: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 9609: Other personal service activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2015-05-26
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-03-05
Previous Names
  • A & A HAIR STUDIOS LIMITED
  • A. & A. WIG PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Nov 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Company Number: SC025492 Previous Name of Company: A & A Hair Studios Limited; A. & A. Wig Productions Limi...,

Company Number: SC025492 Name of Company: A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Previous Name of Company: A & A Hair Studios Limited; A. & A. Wig...,

A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Company Number: SC025492 Registered office: First Floor, Quay 2, 139 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, EH3 9QG (Formerly) ...,

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £637

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2017-11-24 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved following liquidation details
2017-08-24 Filing dated 24 August 2017 Return of final meeting of voluntary winding up details
2015-12-29 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-05-26 details
2015-12-17 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period extended from 2015-03-31 to 2015-05-26 details
2015-05-29 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 9/10 Tanfield Inverleith Row Edinburgh EH3 5HF to First Floor, Quay 2 139 Fountainbridge Edinburgh EH3 9QG on 2015-05-29 details
2015-05-29 Filing dated 29 May 2015 Resolutions details
2015-03-18 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-03-05 with full list of shareholders details
2014-12-17 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-03-31 details
2014-03-05 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-03-05 with full list of shareholders details
2013-07-11 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-03-31 details
2013-03-05 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-03-05 with full list of shareholders details
2012-12-13 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2012-03-31 details
2012-03-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-03-13 with full list of shareholders details
2011-08-04 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2011-03-31 details
2011-04-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-04-14 with full list of shareholders details
2010-08-17 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2010-03-31 details
2010-05-04 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-05-04 with full list of shareholders details
2010-02-05 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Adolf George Theurer on 2010-02-01 details
2009-06-26 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2009-03-31 details
2009-06-15 Filing dated 15 June 2009 Return made up to 08/05/09; full list of members; amend details

Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2017-07-14 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Final Meetings A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Company Number: SC025492 Registered ... Company credit event details
2015-06-02 The Gazette (United Kingdom) A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Company Number: SC025492 Previous Name of Company: ... details
2015-06-02 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Company Number: SC025492 Name of Company: A & A STUDIOS LIMITED Previous ... details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
96.09 Other personal service activities n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 25 2020

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf