[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A&D THORNTON LIMITED

Company Number
R0000001
Status
Liquidation
Incorporation Date
17 May 1905 (almost 116 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • C/O Ey Bedford House
    16 Bedford Street
  • Belfast
  • BT2 7DT
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 74.87: Other business activities not elsewhere classified (UK SIC Classification 2003)
Latest Accounts Date
2007-05-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2011-04-15
Previous Names
  • A & D THORNTON LIMITED
  • A&D THORNTON LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 8 Nov 2019 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

A & D THORNTON LIMITED,

A & D THORNTON LIMITED,

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2019-11-07 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 67 Bridge Street Banbridge County Down BT32 3JL Northern Ireland to C/O Ey Bedford House 16 Bedford Street Belfast BT2 7DT on 2019-11-07 details
2019-11-07 Filing dated 7 November 2019 Appointment of liquidator compulsory details
2015-03-25 Filing dated 25 March 2015 Deferment of compulsory dissolution details
2015-01-30 Filing dated 30 January 2015 Completion of winding up details
2013-05-01 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 8 Newry Road Banbridge County Down BT32 3HN Northern Ireland on 2013-05-01 details
2011-11-30 Filing dated 30 November 2011 Order of court to wind up details
2011-05-17 Filing dated 17 May 2011 Compulsory strike-off action has been discontinued details
2011-05-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2011-04-15 with full list of shareholders details
2010-11-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from S M Vint - 17 Newry Street Banbridge Co. Down BT32 3EA on 2010-11-04 details
2010-10-15 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2010-10-14 Filing dated 14 October 2010 Compulsory strike-off action has been suspended details
2010-06-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Andrew Stewart as a director details
2010-05-11 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-04-15 with full list of shareholders details
2010-05-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Gary Jardine as a director details
2010-05-10 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2009-12-06 with full list of shareholders details
2010-05-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Andrew Stewart on 2009-12-06 details
2010-05-10 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Adrian Nicholl on 2009-12-06 details
2010-05-05 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 26 Thomas Street Portadown Co Armagh BT62 3NT on 2010-05-05 details
2009-10-01 Filing dated 1 October 2009 31/12/82 annual return details
2009-05-12 Filing dated 12 May 2009 Change of dirs/sec details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
74.87 Other business activities not elsewhere classified UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 8 2019

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf