Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ATOM BANK PLC

Company Number
08632552
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
31 July 2013 (over 8 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Martin Brian Hughes
Registered Address
  • The Rivergreen Centre
    Aykley Heads
  • Durham
  • DH1 5TS
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 64.19/1: Banks (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.19: Other monetary intermediation (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6419: Other monetary intermediation (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2021-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-07-28
Previous Names
  • CROSSCO (1337) PLC
  • CROSSCO (1337) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 15 Oct 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-12-13 United Kingdom flag TOSCAFUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP (United Kingdom, 13 Jun 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag ATOM BANK PLC (United Kingdom, 31 Jul 2013- ) Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. (Spain) controls United Kingdom flag ATOM BANK PLC (United Kingdom, 31 Jul 2013- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2020-12-18 PSC Details Not Confirmed: The company has identified a registrable person in relation to the company but all the required particulars of that person have not been confirmed N/A historic details
2016-07-18 PSC Details Not Confirmed: The company has identified a registrable person in relation to the company but all the required particulars of that person have not been confirmed N/A historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-05-03 United Kingdom flag ATOM BANK PLC (United Kingdom, 31 Jul 2013- ) controls United Kingdom flag ATOM EBT LTD (United Kingdom, 3 May 2016- ) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-10-14 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-10-14 details
2021-10-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Laurence David Edgar Hollingworth as a director on 2021-09-29 details
2021-10-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Patricia Doreen Jackson as a director on 2021-09-29 details
2021-09-28 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2021-03-31 details
2021-09-21 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-09-21 details
2021-07-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-07-04 with updates details
2021-06-01 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-05-28 details
2021-05-06 Filing dated 6 May 2021 Resolutions details
2021-05-06 Filing dated 6 May 2021 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2021-05-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-04-28 details
2021-04-06 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Toscafund Asset Management Llp as a person with significant control on 2017-12-13 details
2021-04-06 Give notice of update to PSC statements Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement on 2021-04-06 details
2021-04-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2021-03-10 details
2020-12-18 Give notice of PSC statements Notification of a person with significant control statement details
2020-10-26 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2020-03-31 details
2020-10-12 Filing dated 12 October 2020 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2020-10-09 Filing dated 9 October 2020 Resolutions details
2020-10-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Laurel Claire Powers-Freeling as a director on 2020-09-12 details
2020-09-24 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 086325520002 in full details
2020-07-16 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 086325520006 in full details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.19/1 Banks UK SIC Classification 2007 details
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 11 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf