We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ROWAN COMPANIES PLC

Company Number
07805263
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
11 October 2011 (almost 6 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street
  • London
  • EC4N 6AF
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 09100: Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Previous Names
  • ROWAN COMPANIES LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jun 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

CMS Cameron McKenna, Mitre House, 160 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4DD, GB

CMS Cameron McKenna, Mitre House, 160 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4DD, GB

CMS Cameron McKenna,, Mitre House, 160 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4DD, GB

CMS Cameron McKenna,, Mitre House, 160 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4DD, GB

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-10-01 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ROWAN COMPANIES PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 2011- ) controls United Kingdom flag ROWAN NO.2 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ROWAN COMPANIES PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 2011- ) controls United Kingdom flag ROWAN NO.1 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ROWAN COMPANIES PLC (United Kingdom, 11 Oct 2011- ) controls United Kingdom flag ROWAN DRILLING (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Mar 1977- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-06-05 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-05-25 details
2017-06-02 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Heather Christine Mclemore as a secretary on 2017-06-01 details
2017-05-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Thierry Pilenko as a director on 2017-05-25 details
2017-05-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Graham James Hearne as a director on 2017-05-25 details
2017-05-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Philip Dexter Peacock as a director on 2017-05-25 details
2017-05-23 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Mark Mai as a secretary on 2017-05-18 details
2017-05-03 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Melanie Montague Trent as a secretary on 2017-04-30 details
2017-04-12 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-12-07 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-11-18 details
2016-10-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-10-01 with updates details
2016-08-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Charles Lawrence Szews as a director on 2016-08-22 details
2016-05-26 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2016-04-28 details
2016-05-19 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-05-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Jack Boyd Moore as a director on 2016-04-28 details
2016-05-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Theodore Fox Iii as a director on 2016-04-28 details
2016-05-03 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Walter Matthew Ralls as a director on 2016-04-28 details
2015-10-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr William Eugene Albrecht as a director on 2015-10-28 details
2015-10-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-10-01 with full list of shareholders details
2015-10-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for William Theodore Fox Iii on 2015-07-01 details
2015-10-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Sir Graham James Hearne on 2015-07-01 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
09100 Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries alpha

Rowan 240C#3, Inc. (Cayman Islands) details
Netherlands flag Rowan Drilling & Aviation (Netherlands) B.V. (Netherlands) details
Rowan Drilling Services Limited (fka Rowan Labor (Gibraltar) Limited) (Gibraltar) details
Rowan Global Drilling Services Limited (Gibraltar) details
United Kingdom flag ROWAN NO.2 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Apr 2012- ) details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
R ROWAN COMPANIES 1212241 World Intellectual Property Organisation 37 2014-06-02 2024-06-02 details
ROWAN Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 37 2014-05-31 2024-05-31 details
ROWAN COMPANIES Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 37 2014-05-31 2024-05-31 details
ROWAN DRILLING Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 37 2014-05-31 2024-05-31 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 15 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf