[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD

Company Number
07047102
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
16 October 2009 (almost 12 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr David John Comyn
  • Mr Neil Andrew Herron
Registered Address
  • Siemens House
    Carliol Square
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • NE1 6UF
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 62.01/2: Business and domestic software development (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 62.01: Computer programming activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6201: Computer programming activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2019-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-16
Previous Names
  • ACTIV8VPS LTD
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Jun 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Neil Andrew Herron controls United Kingdom flag GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Oct 2009- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 Mr David John Comyn controls United Kingdom flag GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Oct 2009- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Oct 2009- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASSIST MI LTD (United Kingdom, 29 Sep 2010- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Oct 2009- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive KERB VPS LTD (United Kingdom, 20 Nov 2014- 6 Jul 2021) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag GRID SMARTER CITIES LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Oct 2009- ) controls United Kingdom flag OMNIA SMART TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Nov 2013- ) Share Ownership historic details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-06-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-20 with no updates details
2021-01-09 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Ground Floor, Siemans House Carliol Square Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6UF United Kingdom to Siemens House Carliol Square Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6UF on 2021-01-09 details
2020-12-16 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from The Core Bath Lane Newcastle Helix Newcastle upon Tyne Tyne and Wear NE4 5TF England to Ground Floor, Siemans House Carliol Square Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6UF on 2020-12-16 details
2020-06-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2019-09-30 details
2020-04-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-03-20 with updates details
2020-02-14 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-12-24 details
2020-02-06 Filing dated 6 February 2020 Second filing of a statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-10-03 details
2019-10-11 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-09-23 details
2019-10-07 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-10-03 details
2019-08-16 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-07-25 details
2019-07-03 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-06-27 details
2019-05-17 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2019-04-29 details
2019-03-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-03-20 with updates details
2019-02-15 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Rmt Accountants & Business Advisors Ltd Gosforth Park Avenue Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 8EG to The Core Bath Lane Newcastle Helix Newcastle upon Tyne Tyne and Wear NE4 5TF on 2019-02-15 details
2018-12-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2018-09-30 details
2018-10-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-10-16 with updates details
2018-06-29 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2017-09-30 details
2018-03-26 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-03-12 details
2017-11-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-10-16 with updates details
2017-11-15 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-03 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
62.01/2 Business and domestic software development UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 2 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf