[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS' UNION nonprofit

Company Number
06978707
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 August 2009 (almost 12 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • The University Of Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Kings Walk
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • NE1 8QB
  • Tyne & Wear
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2019-07-28
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-01
Previous Names
  • THE UNION SOCIETY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Mar 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Official Register Entries

register id: 1138091

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-08-01 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2019-07-19 United Kingdom flag nonprofit NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS' UNION (United Kingdom, 3 Aug 2009- ) controls United Kingdom flag NUSU TRADING LTD (United Kingdom, 19 Jul 2019- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2020-10-23 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Benjamin John Sadler on 2020-10-22 details
2020-09-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Sarah Louise Winship as a director on 2020-09-01 details
2020-08-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-08-01 with no updates details
2020-07-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Elias Al Dahan as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Timothy David Rodaway as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-03 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Jonathan Alan Bennett on 2020-07-01 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Charlotte Boulton as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Ropafadzo Dorothy Chirwa as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Karina Sorrels as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Eleanor Killner as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Grace Dean as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Hannah Finney as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of James Lawrence Prowse as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Katherine Emma Smyth as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sara Dalia Elkhawad as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Pablo Charro De La Fuente as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Benthe Tanghe as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Nadia Sara Ahmed as a director on 2020-06-26 details
2020-07-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adam Mark Warner as a director on 2020-06-25 details
2020-07-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Ella Mary Nicole Williams as a director on 2020-06-26 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
85.42/1 First-degree level higher education UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1138091 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed March 25 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf