We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABBEY PROTECTION LIMITED

Company Number
06352358
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
24 August 2007 (over 10 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
Markel Corporation
Registered Address
  • 20 Fenchurch Street
  • London
  • EC3M 3AZ
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64.20/5: Activities of financial services holding companies (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.20: Activities of holding companies (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6420: Activities of holding companies (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-24
Previous Names
  • ABBEY PROTECTION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
  • ABBEY PROTECTION LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 30 Nov 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MARKEL CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2008- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABBEY PROTECTION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Aug 2007- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABBEY PROTECTION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Aug 2007- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABBEY PROTECTION GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Nov 2003- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-08-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-08-24 with no updates details
2017-08-03 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Andrew John Davies on 2017-08-01 details
2017-06-29 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Richard Henry Candy as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-04-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2016-08-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-24 with updates details
2016-07-01 Application by a public company for re-registration as a private limited company Re-registration from a public company to a private limited company details
2016-07-01 Filing dated 1 July 2016 Resolutions details
2016-06-01 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr William David Stovin on 2016-06-01 details
2016-04-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2015-08-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-24 with full list of shareholders details
2015-08-24 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from C/O Computershare Investor Services Plc PO Box PO Box 82 the Pavilions Bridgwater Road Bristol BS99 6AH England to 20 Fenchurch Street London EC3M 3AZ details
2015-05-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-04-01 Filing dated 1 April 2015 Resolutions details
2015-02-23 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Minories House Minories London EC3N 1BJ England to 20 Fenchurch Street London EC3M 3AZ on 2015-02-23 details
2015-02-10 Filing dated 10 February 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2014-10-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adrian Francis Green as a director on 2014-09-30 details
2014-10-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Henry Candy as a director on 2014-09-26 details
2014-10-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Simon Wilson as a director on 2014-09-26 details
2014-09-02 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Minories House 2-5 Minories London EC3N 1BJ to Minories House Minories London EC3N 1BJ on 2014-09-02 details
2014-08-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-24 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/5 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag Markel Corporation (Virginia (US), 25 Aug 1999- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 1 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf