Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

AVNET LOGISTICS LIMITED

Company Number
05944260
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
22 September 2006 (almost 12 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
AVNET, INC.
Registered Address
  • Avnet House Rutherford Close
    Meadway
  • Stevenage
  • SG1 2EF
  • Hertfordshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 46.52: Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 46.52: Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4652: Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-07-01
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-22
Previous Names
  • ABACUS ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • ALPHA 3 MANUFACTURING GROUP LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 11 Aug 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

AVNET HOUSE, RUTHERFORD CLOSE, MEADWAY, STEVENAGE, HERTFORDSHIRE, SG1 2EF, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z2373317

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-09-30 United Kingdom flag AVNET HOLDINGS UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Aug 2005- ) controls United Kingdom flag AVNET LOGISTICS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Sep 2006- ) Share Ownership details
2016-09-30 United Kingdom flag MEMEC GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 May 2000- ) controls United Kingdom flag AVNET LOGISTICS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Sep 2006- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABACUS GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Jul 1988- ) controls United Kingdom flag AVNET LOGISTICS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Sep 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control historic details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-05-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Ryan Mccoy as a director on 2018-05-04 details
2017-12-21 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2017-07-01 details
2017-09-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-22 with updates details
2017-09-29 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Memec Group Holdings Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-09-29 details
2017-09-29 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Avnet Holdings Uk Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-09-29 details
2017-09-29 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Abacus Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-09-29 details
2017-09-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Justin Schofield as a director on 2017-09-04 details
2017-08-02 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Anne Van Der Zwalmen as a secretary on 2017-08-01 details
2017-08-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of William Read Crowell as a director on 2017-08-01 details
2016-12-28 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-07-02 details
2016-12-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Mark Mckrell as a director on 2016-12-09 details
2016-09-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-22 with updates details
2016-01-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-06-27 details
2015-09-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Patrick Laurent Zammit as a director on 2015-03-31 details
2015-01-05 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-06-28 details
2014-09-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2013-12-16 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-06-29 details
2013-09-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-09-22 with full list of shareholders details
2013-04-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr. William Read Crowell as a director details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
46.52 Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details
United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details
United States flag AVNET, INC. (New York (US), 22 Jul 1955- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 11 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf