[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

SOCIETYWORKS LTD

Company Number
05798215
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
27 April 2006 (about 15 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 483 Green Lanes
  • London
  • N13 4BS
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2020-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-31
Previous Names
  • MYSOCIETY LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

7 payments from government totalling £25,861

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit MYSOCIETY (United Kingdom, 12 Nov 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag SOCIETYWORKS LTD (United Kingdom, 27 Apr 2006- ) Share Ownership details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag SOCIETYWORKS LTD (United Kingdom, 27 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive MAPUMENTAL LTD (United Kingdom, 26 Nov 2009- 2 May 2017) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-04-01 Give notice of change of details for relevant legal entity with significant control Change of details for Uk Citizens Online Democracy as a person with significant control on 2020-06-18 details
2021-04-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-04-01 with updates details
2020-08-04 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2020-03-31 details
2020-07-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of James Paul Cronin as a director on 2020-07-06 details
2020-07-07 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of James Paul Cronin as a secretary on 2020-07-06 details
2020-05-19 Filing dated 19 May 2020 Auditor's resignation details
2020-04-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-03-31 with no updates details
2020-03-25 Filing dated 25 March 2020 Resolutions details
2019-08-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Steven James Skelton as a director on 2019-07-15 details
2019-08-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2019-03-31 details
2019-07-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Ade Adewunmi as a director on 2019-07-15 details
2019-07-16 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Cameron Peter Sutherland Ross as a director on 2019-07-15 details
2019-07-15 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Owen Francis Blacker as a director on 2019-07-15 details
2019-04-11 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-03-31 with no updates details
2018-08-24 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2018-03-31 details
2018-04-02 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-31 with no updates details
2017-07-21 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-03-31 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-31 with updates details
2016-08-31 Appointment of director Appointment of Annabel Emma Corlett Mitchell as a director on 2016-08-22 details
2016-08-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Timothy John Boyd Hunt as a director on 2016-08-22 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
62.09 Other information technology and computer service activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 18 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf