Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

DMG MEDIA LIMITED

Company Number
05765286
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
3 April 2006 (about 16 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Viscountess Lady Claudia Caroline Viscountess Rothermere
  • Viscountess Claudia Caroline Viscountess Rothermere
  • Francois Leo Morin
  • Aine Deirdre O'Reilly
  • Ms Aine Deirdre O'Reilly
  • Thomas Stuart Gillespie
  • Nigel Timothy Bentley
  • The Right Honourable Jonathan Harold Esmond Vere 4th Viscount Rothermere
Registered Address
  • Northcliffe House
    2 Derry Street
  • London
  • W8 5TT
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64.20/9: Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.20: Activities of holding companies (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6420: Activities of holding companies (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-09-27
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-03
Previous Names
  • A & N MEDIA LIMITED
  • ASSOCIATED & NORTHCLIFFE MEDIA LIMITED
  • ASSOCIATED NORTHCLIFFE NEWS AND MEDIA LIMITED
  • HARMSWORTH MEDIA LIMITED
  • HW MEDIA LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Apr 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DAILY MAIL AND GENERAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Jan 1983- ) controls United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2021-03-02 United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag NEW SCIENTIST GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 26 Oct 2015- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2020-10-17 United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASSOCIATED PRINT HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Sep 2018- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive HARMSWORTH PRINTING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Dec 1987-28 Nov 2021) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag A&N MEDIA FINANCE SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 Feb 1999- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag DMG MEDIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Apr 2006- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 Apr 1905- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-04-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-04-03 with no updates details
2021-11-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James Justin Siderfin Welsh as a director on 2021-11-17 details
2021-11-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kevin Joseph Beatty as a director on 2021-11-17 details
2021-11-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Caccappolo as a director on 2021-11-17 details
2021-10-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Thomas William Than as a director on 2021-09-29 details
2021-10-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of James Justin Siderfin Welsh as a director on 2021-09-29 details
2021-08-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-09-27 details
2021-04-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-04-03 with updates details
2020-09-08 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2019-09-29 details
2020-04-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-04-03 with no updates details
2019-07-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-09-30 details
2019-04-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-04-03 with no updates details
2018-04-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-04-03 with no updates details
2018-02-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-10-01 details
2017-07-10 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-10-02 details
2017-04-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-03 with updates details
2016-04-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-03 with full list of shareholders details
2016-03-23 Filing dated 23 March 2016 Statement by Directors details
2016-03-23 Filing dated 23 March 2016 Statement of capital on 2016-03-23 details
2016-03-23 Filing dated 23 March 2016 Solvency Statement dated 14/03/16 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/9 Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 6 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up