Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

RIO TINTO ENERGY LIMITED

Company Number
05699397
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
6 February 2006 (almost 13 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 6 St James's Square
  • London
  • SW1Y 4AD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 99.99/9: Dormant Company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-05
Previous Names
  • ADAMARA LIMITED
  • RIO TINTO ENERGY LIMITED
  • JAKHAU HOLDINGS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 1 Oct 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Dec 1946- ) controls United Kingdom flag RIO TINTO ENERGY LIMITED (United Kingdom, 6 Feb 2006- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-07-17 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-03-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-03-05 with updates details
2017-09-14 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-05-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Michael Philip Bossick as a director on 2017-05-05 details
2017-05-12 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Helen Christine Day as a secretary on 2017-05-05 details
2017-05-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark Damien Andrewes as a director on 2017-05-05 details
2017-05-12 Appointment of corporate secretary Appointment of Rio Tinto Secretariat Limited as a secretary on 2017-05-05 details
2017-03-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-03-05 with updates details
2016-10-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-03-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-03-05 with full list of shareholders details
2015-12-01 Filing dated 1 December 2015 Auditor's resignation details
2015-10-08 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-05-27 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 2 Eastbourne Terrace London W2 6LG to 6 st James's Square London SW1Y 4AD on 2015-05-27 details
2015-04-23 Appointment of director Appointment of Richard Alan Avery as a director on 2015-04-17 details
2015-04-23 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Delwin Gunther Witthoft as a director on 2015-04-17 details
2015-03-13 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-03-05 with full list of shareholders details
2014-12-17 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Helen Christine Day as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-12-17 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Gemma Jane Constance Aldridge as a secretary on 2014-12-12 details
2014-09-23 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-03-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-03-05 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
99.99/9 Dormant Company UK SIC Classification 2007 details
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 1 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf