Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY OPTICS LIMITED

Company Number
05608402
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
1 November 2005 (about 13 years ago)
Dissolution Date
15 November 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Fiinance Department
    Aston University
  • Aston Triangle
  • B4 7ET
  • Birmingham
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2009-07-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2010-12-01
Previous Names
  • M&R 1000 LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Apr 2016 (UK Crown Copyright)

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2011-11-15 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off details
2011-08-02 First notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1000) First Gazette notice for compulsory strike-off details
2011-01-28 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2010-12-01 with full list of shareholders details
2010-04-26 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2009-07-31 details
2010-01-06 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2009-12-01 with full list of shareholders details
2009-06-03 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2008-07-31 details
2009-05-26 Filing dated 26 May 2009 Director appointed mr robin david border details
2009-01-20 Filing dated 20 January 2009 Appointment terminated director gupernam dhariwal details
2008-12-31 Filing dated 31 December 2008 Appointment terminated secretary roger cottam details
2008-12-31 Filing dated 31 December 2008 Return made up to 01/12/08; full list of members details
2008-05-30 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2007-07-31 details
2008-02-29 Filing dated 29 February 2008 Secretary appointed susan elizabeth furey details
2007-11-29 Filing dated 29 November 2007 Return made up to 01/11/07; full list of members details
2007-11-29 Filing dated 29 November 2007 Location of debenture register details
2007-11-29 Filing dated 29 November 2007 Location of register of members details
2007-11-29 Filing dated 29 November 2007 Registered office changed on 29/11/07 from: the aston triangle birmingham B4 7ET details
2007-09-06 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2006-11-30 details
2007-08-23 Filing dated 23 August 2007 New secretary appointed details
2007-08-23 Change of Accounting Reference Date Accounting reference date shortened from 30/11/07 to 31/07/07 details
2007-08-23 Filing dated 23 August 2007 Secretary resigned details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
99.99 Dormant Company UK SIC Classification 2003 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 16 2016

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf