We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABGENE LIMITED

Company Number
05556241
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
7 September 2005 (over 12 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC.
Registered Address
  • 3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road
  • Altrincham
  • WA14 2DT
  • Cheshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 20.59: Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 20.59: Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2029: Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 3290: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-07
Previous Names
  • BROOMCO (3876) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Jan 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Abgene House,, Blenheim Road, Epsom, Surrey KT19 9AP, GB

ABgene House,, Blenheim Road, Epsom, Surrey KT19 9AP, GB

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ADVANCED BIOTECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Dec 1989- ) controls United Kingdom flag ABGENE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Sep 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-10-04 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-09-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-07 with no updates details
2016-09-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-07 with updates details
2016-08-23 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2015-11-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Kevin Neil Wheeler as a director on 2015-11-16 details
2015-11-19 Appointment of director Appointment of David John Norman as a director on 2015-11-16 details
2015-09-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Nicholas Ince as a director on 2015-09-10 details
2015-09-17 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Katie Rose Wright as a director on 2015-09-04 details
2015-09-17 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Rhona Gregg as a secretary on 2015-09-10 details
2015-09-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-09-09 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-07 with full list of shareholders details
2014-12-18 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Nicola Jane Ward as a secretary on 2014-12-18 details
2014-09-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-07 with full list of shareholders details
2014-08-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-03-05 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Solaar House 19 Mercers Row Cambridge CB5 8BZ on 2014-03-05 details
2014-03-04 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Kevin Neil Wheeler on 2014-03-03 details
2014-03-04 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Katie Rose Wright on 2014-03-03 details
2014-03-04 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Nicola Jane Ward on 2009-10-01 details
2014-03-04 Change of location of the company records to the registered office Register(s) moved to registered office address details
2014-03-03 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Lucie Mary Katja Grant on 2014-03-03 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
32.99 Other manufacturing n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
20.59 Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. (Delaware (US), 11 Oct 1960- ) details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ABGENE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 1, 9, 10 2010-09-28 details
DIAMOND Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 10 2010-08-17 2017-04-07 details
DIAMOND Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 10 2009-11-24 2019-11-24 details
ABgene Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 1, 9, 10 2008-12-10 2018-12-10 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 8 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf