[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

DOC SOCIETY nonprofit

Company Number
05278207
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
4 November 2004 (over 16 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 37 Warren Street
  • London
  • W1T 6AD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 59.11/1: Motion picture production activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 59.11: Motion picture, video and television programme production activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5911: Motion picture, video and television programme production activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-11-04
Previous Names
  • DOC SOCIETY LIMITED
  • BRITDOC FOUNDATION
  • THE BRITISH DOCUMENTARY FILM FOUNDATION
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 13 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Branches

Australia flag inactive branch DOC SOCIETY (Australia, 18 Aug 2020- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-11-04 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-04-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Robert Dean Joseph Berkeley as a director on 2021-03-04 details
2021-01-07 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-03-31 details
2020-11-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-11-04 with no updates details
2020-06-04 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Dr Robert Dean Joseph Berkeley on 2020-06-03 details
2020-06-03 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mrs Anna Bateson on 2020-06-03 details
2019-12-23 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-03-31 details
2019-11-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-11-04 with no updates details
2019-07-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Ruby Chen as a director on 2019-06-20 details
2019-03-13 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Amanda Chang as a director on 2019-03-05 details
2018-12-20 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2018-03-31 details
2018-12-19 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Paul Gideon Van Zyl as a director on 2018-12-10 details
2018-12-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alexander John Bates as a director on 2018-12-10 details
2018-12-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Sameer Dinker Padania as a director on 2018-12-10 details
2018-11-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-11-04 with no updates details
2018-02-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-02-19 with updates details
2017-11-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-11-04 with no updates details
2017-08-08 Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name Certificate of change of name details
2017-07-25 Filing dated 25 July 2017 Resolutions details
2017-02-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Anna Bateson as a director on 2016-10-18 details
2016-12-16 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
59.11/3 Television programme production activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
59.11/1 Motion picture production activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 2 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf