Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ZOPA LIMITED

Company Number
05197592
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
4 August 2004 (almost 18 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Giles Edward Charles Andrews
Registered Address
  • 1st Floor Cottons Centre
    47-49 Tooley Street
  • London
  • SE1 2QG
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-04
Previous Names
  • RIALTO EXCHANGE LIMITED
  • WCPHD1 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 21 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

2ND FLOOR, 40-44 NEWMAN STREET, LONDON, W1T 1QD, United Kingdom

90 Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1EN, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8797078

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2022-02-10 Plata Holdings Uk Limited controls United Kingdom flag ZOPA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2017-05-10 United Kingdom flag ZOPA GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Feb 2017- ) controls United Kingdom flag ZOPA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details
2016-08-04 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ZOPA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 2004- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive nonprofit P2PS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Jan 2009-15 Feb 2022) Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ZOPA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Aug 2004- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive P2PS CARS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Mar 2015-13 Apr 2021) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-02-14 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Plata Holdings Uk Limited as a person with significant control on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Scott Christopher Jones as a director on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Charles Woodburn as a director on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Doris Honold as a director on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Nicholas Aspinall as a director on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Zopa Group Limited as a person with significant control on 2022-02-10 details
2022-02-14 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Oluwaseyi Falusi as a secretary on 2022-02-10 details
2022-01-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Zitah Mcmillan-Ward as a director on 2021-12-31 details
2021-12-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-08-17 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-08-04 with no updates details
2020-12-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-08-12 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-08-04 with updates details
2020-06-24 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Ms Oluwaseyi Falusi as a secretary on 2020-06-22 details
2020-06-24 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jaidev Janardana as a director on 2020-06-15 details
2020-06-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Olivia Broderick as a secretary on 2020-05-22 details
2019-10-08 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-08-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-08-04 with no updates details
2019-04-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Natasha Wear as a director on 2019-03-28 details
2019-04-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Charles Woodburn as a director on 2019-03-28 details
2019-02-21 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Giles Edward Charles Andrews as a secretary on 2019-01-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.92/9 Other credit granting (not including credit granting by non-deposit taking finance houses and other specialist consumer credit grantors and activities of mortgage finance companies) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ZOPA World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 35, 36, 42 2006-08-15 2026-08-15 details
ZOPA Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 9, 35, 36, 42 2006-11-14 2013-06-21 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 21 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up