Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ARK SCHOOLS nonprofit

Company Number
05112090
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
26 April 2004 (about 14 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 65 Kingsway
  • London
  • WC2B 6TD
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 85.20: Primary education (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.31: General secondary education (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.10: Pre-primary education (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.20: Primary education (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8510: Pre-primary and primary education (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 85.31: General secondary education (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8521: General secondary education (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 85.10: Pre-primary education (European Community NACE Rev 2)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-08-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-26
Previous Names
  • ARK ACADEMIES
  • ABSOLUTE RETURN FOR KIDS (ARK) EDUCATION
  • ABSOLUTE RETURN FOR KIDS (ARK) EDUCATION LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 25 Apr 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-09-01 United Kingdom flag nonprofit ABSOLUTE RETURN FOR KIDS (ARK) (United Kingdom, 13 Nov 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ARK SCHOOLS (United Kingdom, 26 Apr 2004- ) Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit ARK SCHOOLS (United Kingdom, 26 Apr 2004- ) controls United Kingdom flag ARK ACADEMIES PROJECTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 3 Nov 2000- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-04-24 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-04-24 with no updates details
2018-01-19 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Christina Jean Alexandrou as a director on 2017-11-21 details
2018-01-03 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-08-31 details
2017-12-01 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Jacqueline Russell as a secretary on 2017-12-01 details
2017-12-01 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Michael Sandall as a secretary on 2017-12-01 details
2017-11-01 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Christopher Sheasby as a secretary on 2017-10-19 details
2017-11-01 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Michael Sandall as a secretary on 2017-10-19 details
2017-08-02 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Fraser Dunning as a director on 2017-08-01 details
2017-05-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-26 with updates details
2017-01-13 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-08-31 details
2016-08-08 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Christopher Sheasby as a secretary on 2016-06-23 details
2016-08-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Michael Sandall as a secretary on 2016-06-23 details
2016-05-20 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-04-26 no member list details
2016-01-05 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-08-31 details
2015-04-29 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-04-26 no member list details
2015-04-29 Appointment of director Appointment of Neil Timothy Wood as a director on 2015-02-09 details
2015-04-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Neil Timothy Wood as a director on 2013-02-09 details
2015-04-08 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Michael Sandall as a secretary on 2015-03-06 details
2015-04-08 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Diana Judith Gerald as a secretary on 2015-03-05 details
2015-02-19 Appointment of director Appointment of Neil Timothy Wood as a director on 2013-02-09 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
85.20 Primary education UK SIC Classification 2007 details
85.31 General secondary education UK SIC Classification 2007 details
85.10 Pre-primary education UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 25 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf