Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ALLEN'S 1956 LIMITED

Company Number
04914553
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
29 September 2003 (almost 19 years ago)
Dissolution Date
30 January 2018
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Anthony Platt
Registered Address
  • 40 Churchill Way
  • Nelson
  • BB9 6RT
  • Lancashire
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 46.17: Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.22/9: Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 46.17: Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 4610: Wholesale on a fee or contract basis (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 70.22: Business and other management consultancy activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7020: Management consultancy activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-29
Previous Names
  • WISHBONE LOGISTICS LIMITED
  • ALLEN'S FRIED CHICKEN (UK) LIMITED
  • A & B CONSULTANTS LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-09-28 Mr Anthony Platt controls United Kingdom flag inactive ALLEN'S 1956 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 Sep 2003-30 Jan 2018) Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-10-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-10-08 with no updates details
2021-09-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-09-29 with no updates details
2021-09-23 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2020-12-31 details
2020-12-10 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-10-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-09-29 with no updates details
2019-10-31 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-09-29 with no updates details
2019-07-09 Annual Accounts Accounts for a dormant company made up to 2018-12-31 details
2018-11-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-29 with no updates details
2018-10-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-10-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-29 with no updates details
2018-10-30 Annual Accounts Unaudited abridged accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2018-10-30 Restoration by order of the court Restoration by order of the court details
2018-01-30 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1003) Final Gazette dissolved via voluntary strike-off details
2017-11-14 First notification of strike-off in London Gazette (Section 1003) First Gazette notice for voluntary strike-off details
2017-11-07 Striking off application by a company Application to strike the company off the register details
2016-10-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-29 with updates details
2016-04-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Platt as a director on 2016-04-15 details
2016-04-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Matthew Platt as a director on 2016-04-15 details
2016-04-15 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Richard House Winckley Square Preston Lancashire PR1 3HP to 40 Churchill Way Nelson Lancashire BB9 6RT on 2016-04-15 details
2016-04-15 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Timothy Mark Allen as a secretary on 2016-04-15 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.22/9 Management consultancy activities (other than financial management) UK SIC Classification 2007 details
46.17 Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 23 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up