Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY nonprofit

Company Number
04793659
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
10 June 2003 (about 19 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Anselm
    North Holmes Road
  • Canterbury
  • CT1 1QU
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2021-07-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-06-10
Previous Names
  • CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 2 Apr 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

3 payments from government totalling £235,500
  • £95,500 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-07-09 (details)
  • £70,000 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-05-19 (details)
  • £70,000 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-09-29 (details)

Official Register Entries

register id: 1098136

Branches

Belgium flag branch Canterbury Christ Church University (Belgium, 1 Feb 2020- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-30 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY (United Kingdom, 10 Jun 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit DOVER CHRIST CHURCH ACADEMY (United Kingdom, 30 Mar 2010- ) Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY (United Kingdom, 10 Jun 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag MEDCO (CCCU) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Jul 2003- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-04-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor John Vivian Wood as a director on 2022-04-01 details
2022-01-21 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Philip John Fletcher as a director on 2022-01-18 details
2021-12-08 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2021-07-31 details
2021-12-08 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Rochester House St. Georges Place Canterbury Kent CT1 1UT to Anselm North Holmes Road Canterbury CT1 1QU on 2021-12-08 details
2021-11-05 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location Invicta, Cccu North Holmes Road Canterbury CT1 1QU details
2021-11-05 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed to Invicta, Cccu North Holmes Road Canterbury CT1 1QU details
2021-11-02 Filing dated 2 November 2021 Resolutions details
2021-10-07 Filing dated 7 October 2021 Memorandum and Articles of Association details
2021-10-05 Statement of company’s objects Statement of company's objects details
2021-09-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Concepta Bernadette Nolan as a director on 2021-07-31 details
2021-09-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Julian Philip Faber as a director on 2021-07-31 details
2021-08-17 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Robin Higgins as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Daniel Bichener as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Alec Graeme Dewhurst as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Clive Robert Stevens as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Stephen Carey as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Meradin Peachey as a director on 2021-07-31 details
2021-08-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Dr Kenneth Fox as a director on 2021-08-01 details
2021-08-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Frank Martin as a director on 2021-07-31 details
2021-07-01 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Rebecca Emily Jayne Thomson as a director on 2021-06-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
85.42/2 Post-graduate level higher education UK SIC Classification 2007 details
85.42/1 First-degree level higher education UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1098136 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 13 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up