We're hiring! See jobs and apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMIA LIMITED

Company Number
04771037
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
20 May 2003 (about 15 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 8 Kinetic Crescent
    Innova Park
  • Enfield
  • EN3 7XH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 62.09: Other information technology and computer service activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 62.09: Other information technology and computer service activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6209: Other information technology and computer service activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-06-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-20
Previous Names
  • PC SUPPLIES LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 6 Apr 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

22 payments from government totalling £48,755 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Public Statements

Academia specialise exclusively in the supply of the following Products & Services to Education and Charity Customers throughout the UK. Software L...

To ensure that every customer of Academia would want to do business with us again by: · Delivering agreed solutions to time, based ...

Company Addresses

8 Kinetic Crescent, Innova Park, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 7XH

8 KINETIC CRESCENT, INNOVA PARK, ENFIELD, EN3 7XH, United Kingdom

Approved Government Suppliers

Tax Numbers

EU Vat Number: 815167729

Official Register Entries

register id: Z1331999

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-14 United Kingdom flag ACADEMIA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 May 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag CHARTERHOUSE MULLER UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Apr 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-04-05 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2018-02-27 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2018-02-15 details
2018-02-27 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2017-12-21 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2017-09-29 details
2017-11-06 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2017-06-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Timothy Alan Gillott as a director on 2017-05-18 details
2017-06-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr James Matthew Dancer as a director on 2017-05-18 details
2017-06-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-05-20 with updates details
2017-04-19 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2017-04-03 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2017-02-17 details
2017-03-30 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-06-30 details
2016-11-30 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. details
2016-11-30 Notice of cancellation of shares Cancellation of shares. Statement of capital on 2016-10-13 details
2016-05-31 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-05-20 with full list of shareholders details
2016-02-15 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-06-30 details
2015-05-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-05-20 with full list of shareholders details
2015-02-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adrian Robert Atkinson as a director on 2015-01-29 details
2014-10-27 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2014-06-30 details
2014-10-20 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael Charles Bacon on 2014-07-22 details
2014-08-19 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Mark Anthony Mccormack on 2014-05-30 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
62.09 Other information technology and computer service activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 11 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf