We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACTION FOR CHILDREN nonprofit

Company Number
04764232
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
14 May 2003 (about 14 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 3 The Boulevard
    Ascot Road
  • Watford
  • WD18 8AG
  • Hertfordshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 88910: Child day-care activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-03-31
Previous Names
  • NCH
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 12 Jul 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Headlands School/Action for Ch, St. Augustines Road, PENARTH, South Glamorgan, CF64 1YY, Wales

Headlands School/Action for Ch, St. Augustines Road, PENARTH, South Glamorgan, CF64 1YY, Wales

Headlands School/Action for Ch, St. Augustines Road, PENARTH, South Glamorgan, CF64 1YY, Wales

UK Health & Safety Notices

Improvement Notice- Management plan-303234436 Improvement Notice- Asbestos awarenessTraining - 303234454 Improvement Notice- health and safety trai...

Improvement Notice- Management plan-303234436 Improvement Notice- Asbestos awarenessTraining - 303234454 Improvement Notice- health and safety trai...

Improvement Notice- Management plan-303234436 Improvement Notice- Asbestos awarenessTraining - 303234454 Improvement Notice- health and safety trai...

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £87,298
  • £87,298 from DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION) on 2010-05-19 (details)

Official Register Entries

register id: 1097940

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2017-05-14 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-05-03 United Kingdom flag nonprofit ACTION FOR CHILDREN (United Kingdom, 14 May 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag ACTION FOR CHILDREN (NORTHERN IRELAND) LTD (United Kingdom, 3 May 2016- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag nonprofit ACTION FOR CHILDREN (United Kingdom, 14 May 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit ACTION FOR CHILDREN DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 10 Mar 2009- ) Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-07-11 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Evelyn Patricia Gordon as a director on 2017-07-01 details
2017-06-06 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Josephine Audrey Larbie as a director on 2017-05-25 details
2017-05-15 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-05-14 with updates details
2017-04-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Fiona Talitha Flora Thorne as a director on 2017-03-30 details
2017-03-07 Statement of release/cease from a charge Part of the property or undertaking has been released and no longer forms part of charge 8 details
2017-01-27 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Heather Schroeder as a director on 2017-01-27 details
2017-01-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Joe Barrell as a director on 2016-12-31 details
2016-12-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Helen Mary Gallagher as a director on 2016-11-20 details
2016-09-18 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-07-22 Appointment of director Appointment of The Reverend Doctor Sheryl Milanda Anderson as a director on 2016-07-14 details
2016-07-21 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Deborah Jayne Morgan as a director on 2016-07-14 details
2016-07-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of John David Howard as a director on 2016-07-15 details
2016-05-24 Change of location of the company records to the single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register(s) moved to registered inspection location C/O Action for Children 10 Great Queen Street London WC2B 5DG details
2016-05-17 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-05-14 no member list details
2016-03-18 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Keith Ingham as a director on 2016-03-17 details
2016-02-09 Appointment of director Appointment of Miss Helen Mary Gallagher as a director on 2016-01-26 details
2015-11-23 Filing dated 23 November 2015 Resolutions details
2015-08-25 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details
2015-08-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Markus Hardy Ruetimann as a director on 2015-07-15 details
2015-08-08 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Richard Anthony Cryer as a director on 2015-07-15 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
88910 Child day-care activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for Scotland (Scottish Charity Regulator) Active SC038092 Scotland Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1097940 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 21 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf