We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

NEWS CORP HOLDINGS UK & IRELAND

Company Number
04680292
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
27 February 2003 (almost 14 years ago)
Company Type
private unlimited company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
NEWS CORPORATION
Registered Address
  • 1 London Bridge Street
  • London
  • SE1 9GF
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70100: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-07-03
Previous Names
  • NEWS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS
  • ALNERY NO. 2345 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Jan 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag NEWS CORP HOLDINGS UK & IRELAND (United Kingdom, 27 Feb 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag NEWS CORP UK & IRELAND LIMITED (United Kingdom, 28 Jul 1904- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-01-03 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-07-03 details
2016-03-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-02-27 with full list of shareholders details
2016-03-22 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-06-28 details
2015-12-18 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Rebekah Mary Brooks as a director on 2015-12-04 details
2015-10-07 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Michael Charles Gill as a director on 2015-09-14 details
2015-10-07 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael William Darcey as a director on 2015-09-14 details
2015-04-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-02-27 with full list of shareholders details
2015-04-23 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-02-27 with full list of shareholders details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2015-01-13 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2014-12-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-06-29 details
2014-12-15 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2014-06-29 details
2014-07-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2014-07-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2014-07-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Christopher Charles Stoddart Longcroft on 2014-07-04 details
2014-07-07 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Michael William Darcey on 2014-07-04 details
2014-07-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 3 Thomas More Square London E98 1XY on 2014-07-04 details
2014-07-04 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 3 Thomas More Square London E98 1XY on 2014-07-04 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
70100 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United States flag 21ST CENTURY FOX (ASIA) LTD. (Delaware (US), 4 Dec 2009- ) details
United States flag NEWS CORPORATION (Delaware (US), 11 Dec 2012- ) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 1 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf