Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABILITY SHIPPING LIMITED

Company Number
04617628
Status
Dissolved
Incorporation Date
13 December 2002 (about 16 years ago)
Dissolution Date
4 December 2018
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Hilton London Syon Park
    Syon Park, London Road
  • Brentford
  • TW8 8JF
  • Middlesex
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 50.10: Sea and coastal passenger water transport (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 77.34/1: Renting and leasing of passenger water transport equipment (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 50.10: Sea and coastal passenger water transport (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5011: Sea and coastal passenger water transport (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 77.34: Renting and leasing of water transport equipment (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7730: Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-12-13
Previous Names
  • ABILITY SHIPPING (2004) LIMITED
  • ABILITY SHIPPING LIMITED
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 5 Dec 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABILITY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Nov 1996- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive ABILITY SHIPPING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Dec 2002- 4 Dec 2018) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-12-04 Second notification of strike-off action in London Gazette (Section 1003) Final Gazette dissolved via voluntary strike-off details
2018-09-18 First notification of strike-off in London Gazette (Section 1003) First Gazette notice for voluntary strike-off details
2018-09-07 Striking off application by a company Application to strike the company off the register details
2017-12-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-13 with no updates details
2017-10-06 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-01-11 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Top Floor, Hampton by Hilton 42-50 Kimpton Road Luton Bedfordshire LU2 0FP to Hilton London Syon Park Syon Park, London Road Brentford Middlesex TW8 8JF on 2017-01-11 details
2016-12-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-12-13 with updates details
2016-08-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-01-26 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-12-13 with full list of shareholders details
2015-11-18 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Top Floor Hampton by Hilton 42-50 Kimpton Road Luton Bedfordshire LU2 0NB to Top Floor, Hampton by Hilton 42-50 Kimpton Road Luton Bedfordshire LU2 0FP on 2015-11-18 details
2015-10-12 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-01-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-12-13 with full list of shareholders details
2014-11-21 Change of secretary's details Secretary's details changed for Mr Juin Yong Chin on 2014-03-01 details
2014-10-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2013-12-31 details
2014-02-27 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2013-12-13 with full list of shareholders details
2013-10-07 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2012-12-31 details
2013-02-27 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 5Th Floor 175 Oxford Street London W1D 2JS United Kingdom on 2013-02-27 details
2013-02-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2012-12-13 with full list of shareholders details
2012-10-02 Annual Accounts Accounts for a small company made up to 2011-12-31 details
2012-01-06 Notification of single alternative inspection location (SAIL) Register inspection address has been changed from Langley House Park Road East Finchley London N2 8EY details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
77.34/1 Renting and leasing of passenger water transport equipment UK SIC Classification 2007 details
50.10 Sea and coastal passenger water transport UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 5 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf