Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A & J MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED

Company Number
04523746
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
2 September 2002 (almost 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr James Kevin Rumsby
Registered Address
  • Unit 6 Maitland Road, Lion Barn Industrial Estate
    Needham Market
  • Ipswich
  • IP6 8NZ
  • Suffolk
  • United Kingdom
Latest Accounts Date
2021-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-09-02
Previous Names
  • J.K. RUMSBY MOTOR SERVICES AND CAR SALES LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Jun 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

Boughton Ind Est North/A & J M, Boughton Ind Est North, U168 Road D, NEWARK, NG22 9LP, England

Boughton Ind Est North/A & J M, Boughton Ind Est North, U168 Road D, NEWARK, NG22 9LP, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

Andrew Buck (dutyholder) Improvement Notice(1)(no.301904925) 4 post Allegri Vehicle Lift - not subject to thorough examination Improvement Notice (...

Andrew Buck (dutyholder) Improvement Notice(1)(no.301904925) 4 post Allegri Vehicle Lift - not subject to thorough examination Improvement Notice (...

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr James Kevin Rumsby controls United Kingdom flag A & J MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Sep 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-03-02 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2021-09-30 details
2021-09-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-09-02 with no updates details
2021-07-21 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2020-09-30 details
2020-11-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-09-02 with no updates details
2020-04-23 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2019-09-30 details
2019-09-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-09-02 with no updates details
2018-11-05 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2018-09-30 details
2018-09-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-09-02 with no updates details
2017-11-30 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2017-09-30 details
2017-09-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-09-02 with no updates details
2017-06-06 Annual Accounts Micro company accounts made up to 2016-09-30 details
2017-02-02 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from John Phillips & Co Ltd 81 Centaur Court Claydon Business Park Great Blakenham Ipswich Suffolk IP6 0NL to Unit 6 Maitland Road, Lion Barn Industrial Estate Needham Market Ipswich Suffolk IP6 8NZ on 2017-02-02 details
2016-09-09 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-09-02 with updates details
2016-06-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-09-30 details
2016-05-19 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Andrea Karen Rumsby as a secretary on 2016-03-31 details
2015-09-08 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-09-02 with full list of shareholders details
2015-06-30 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-09-30 details
2014-11-05 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Blyth House Rendham Road Saxmundham Suffolk IP17 1WA to 81 Centaur Court Claydon Business Park Great Blakenham Ipswich Suffolk IP6 0NL on 2014-11-05 details
2014-09-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-09-02 with full list of shareholders details
2014-07-03 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2013-09-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
45.20 Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed June 4 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up