Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

A L CHALLIS LIMITED

Company Number
04518956
Status
Liquidation
Incorporation Date
27 August 2002 (over 19 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Christopher Peter John Challis
  • Mr Russell Johnson Challis
  • Mr Simon Magnus Balfour Johnson Challis
  • Mr Simon Magnus Balfour Challis
Registered Address
  • Unit 1-3 Hill Top Business Park
    Devizes Road
  • Salisbury
  • SP3 4UF
  • Wiltshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 32.99: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 3290: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-01-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-08-27
Previous Names
  • F M MATTSSON (UK) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 23 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

Name of Company: A L CHALLIS LIMITED Company Number: 04518956 Nature of Business: Manufacturing - Other Previous Name of Company: F M Mattsso...,

A L CHALLIS LIMITED (Company Number 04518956) Previous Name of Company: F M Mattsson (UK) Limited Registered office: Europower House, Lower R...,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z2087253

Company Addresses

EUROPOWER HOUSE, LOWER ROAD, COOKHAM, BERKSHIRE, SL6 9EH, United Kingdom

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Russell Johnson Challis controls United Kingdom flag A L CHALLIS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Aug 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Christopher Peter John Challis controls United Kingdom flag A L CHALLIS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Aug 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Simon Magnus Balfour Johnson Challis and Mr Simon Magnus Balfour Challis controls United Kingdom flag A L CHALLIS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 Aug 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-03-23 Notice of progress report in voluntary winding up Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to 2021-01-09 details
2020-04-16 Notice of progress report in voluntary winding up Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to 2020-01-09 details
2019-03-28 Notice of progress report in voluntary winding up Liquidators' statement of receipts and payments to 2019-01-09 details
2018-12-24 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2018-12-24 Notice of removal of liquidator by court in MVL or CVL Removal of liquidator by court order details
2018-01-23 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from C/O Simon Challis Europower House Lower Road Cookham Berkshire SL6 9EH to Unit 1-3 Hill Top Business Park Devizes Road Salisbury Wiltshire SP3 4UF on 2018-01-23 details
2018-01-19 Filing dated 19 January 2018 Resolutions details
2018-01-19 Notice of statement of affairs Statement of affairs details
2018-01-19 Notice of appointment of liquidator voluntary winding up (members or creditors) Appointment of a voluntary liquidator details
2017-10-16 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2017-01-31 details
2017-09-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-08-27 with no updates details
2017-02-03 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 1 in full details
2016-09-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-08-27 with updates details
2016-06-14 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2016-01-31 details
2015-09-23 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-01-31 details
2015-09-07 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-08-27 with full list of shareholders details
2014-10-29 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-01-31 details
2014-10-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Simon Magnus Balfour Johnson Challis on 2012-10-15 details
2014-10-16 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2014-08-27 with full list of shareholders details
2013-11-06 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2013-01-31 details

Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2018-01-15 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Appointment of Liquidators Name of Company: A L CHALLIS LIMITED Company Numbe... Company credit event details
2018-01-15 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Resolutions for Winding-up A L CHALLIS LIMITED (Company Number 04518956) Prev... Company credit event details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
32.99 Other manufacturing n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed September 23 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf