Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Company Number
04380759
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
25 February 2002 (over 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 160 Queen Victoria Street
  • London
  • EC4V 4LA
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2021-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-23
Previous Names
  • DOORSTAR LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 12 Jul 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2020-10-19 United States flag THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION (Delaware (US), 9 Feb 2007- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2002- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2017-02-23 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A historic details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA FLANDRE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 30 Sep 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA UK DLF GP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Oct 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA UK DLF CIP GP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 22 Nov 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Feb 2002- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA MEZZANINE NOMINEE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 2 Feb 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-07-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-12-31 details
2022-03-08 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-03-04 with no updates details
2021-05-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-03-04 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-03-04 with no updates details
2021-03-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Sandeep Singh Sumal as a director on 2021-02-24 details
2021-03-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Daniel Steven Fabian as a director on 2021-02-10 details
2021-03-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Forbes-Nixon as a director on 2021-02-24 details
2021-03-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Jonathan Desimone as a director on 2021-02-24 details
2020-10-19 Give notice of update to PSC statements Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement on 2020-10-19 details
2020-10-19 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation as a person with significant control on 2020-10-19 details
2020-07-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2019-12-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-12-18 with no updates details
2019-07-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-07-22 Appointment of corporate secretary Appointment of Bny Mellon Secretaries (Uk) Limited as a secretary on 2019-06-18 details
2019-07-05 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Daniel Steven Fabian as a secretary on 2019-06-18 details
2019-02-28 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-02-23 with no updates details
2018-07-16 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Michael Andrew Hatfield as a director on 2018-07-12 details
2018-06-12 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-03-28 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Gregory Allan Brisk as a director on 2018-03-26 details
2018-02-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-02-23 with updates details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/5 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

BNY ALCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (New York (US)) historic details

Subsidiaries

United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA UK DLF GP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 4 Oct 2012- ) historic details
Jersey flag ALCENTRA EUROPEAN DLF GP LIMITED (Jersey, 30 Oct 2012- ) historic details
United Kingdom flag inactive ALCENTRA UK LIMITED (United Kingdom, 19 Nov 2001-17 Nov 2011) historic details
Jersey flag ALCENTRA JERSEY GP LIMITED (Jersey, 14 Feb 2005- ) historic details
United Kingdom flag ALCENTRA LIMITED (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1994- ) historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 12 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up