Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

O2 COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED

Company Number
04271548
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
16 August 2001 (about 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 260 Bath Road
  • Slough
  • SL1 4DX
  • Berkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 61.90: Other telecommunications activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 74.99: Non-trading company (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 61.90: Other telecommunications activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6190: Other telecommunications activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 74.9: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 749: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-23
Previous Names
  • O2 ASH LIMITED
  • MMO2 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 16 Sep 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag O2 HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Apr 1991- ) controls United Kingdom flag O2 COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Aug 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag O2 COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Aug 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag TESCO MOBILE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 29 May 2003- ) Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-06-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-06-23 with no updates details
2021-06-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Julia Louise Boyle as a director on 2021-06-22 details
2021-06-22 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark Evans as a director on 2021-06-22 details
2021-06-11 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2020-08-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-07-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mark Evans on 2020-06-08 details
2020-06-23 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-06-23 with no updates details
2020-04-23 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mark Evans on 2020-01-17 details
2019-09-27 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-07-26 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-06-23 with updates details
2018-10-09 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2018-10-02 details
2018-09-21 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-06-25 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-06-23 with updates details
2017-09-25 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-07-07 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of O2 Holdings Limited as a person with significant control on 2017-07-07 details
2017-06-30 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-23 with updates details
2016-10-09 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-08-15 Appointment of director Appointment of Mark David Hardman as a director on 2016-08-01 details
2016-08-12 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ronan James Dunne as a director on 2016-08-01 details
2016-06-24 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-23 with full list of shareholders details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
61.90 Other telecommunications activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details
74.99 Non-trading company UK SIC Classification 2007 details
64.20/9 Activities of other holding companies (not including agricultural, production, construction, distribution and financial services holding companies) n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed October 13 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf