Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED

Company Number
04209169
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
1 May 2001 (about 21 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 20 Gracechurch Street
  • London
  • EC3V 0BG
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64.20/5: Activities of financial services holding companies (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.20: Activities of holding companies (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6420: Activities of holding companies (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2020-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-01
Previous Names
  • XL WINTERTHUR (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • BRANDYVIEW LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 19 May 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag XL GRACECHURCH LIMITED (United Kingdom, 7 Apr 2003- ) controls United Kingdom flag XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2019-12-31 United Kingdom flag XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag AXA ART EUROPE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Sep 1992- ) Share Ownership details
2019-11-25 United Kingdom flag XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag SECURE LEGAL TITLE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 17 Sep 2010- ) Share Ownership details
2016-09-01 United Kingdom flag XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive XL CATLIN SERVICES SE (United Kingdom, 2 Sep 2016- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag XL INSURANCE (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom, 1 May 2001- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive XL INSURANCE COMPANY SE (United Kingdom, 7 Jul 2014- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-05-18 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Axa Sa as a person with significant control on 2021-12-17 details
2022-05-18 Give notice ceasing to be an individual person with significant control Cessation of Xl Gracechurch Limited as a person with significant control on 2021-12-17 details
2022-05-18 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2022-05-01 with updates details
2021-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Paul-Henri Rastoul as a director on 2021-09-28 details
2021-09-29 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-12-31 details
2021-05-14 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-05-01 with no updates details
2021-04-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Richard Bradbrook as a director on 2021-04-30 details
2021-04-15 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Mark Rankin Cummings on 2021-03-19 details
2020-10-06 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Christopher John Read as a director on 2020-09-25 details
2020-09-29 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-09-25 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Paul Richard Bradbrook as a director on 2020-09-25 details
2020-05-19 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Paul Richard Bradbrook as a director on 2020-05-18 details
2020-05-19 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Christopher John Read as a director on 2020-05-18 details
2020-05-05 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-05-01 with no updates details
2020-05-04 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Clynton Luttig on 2016-06-01 details
2019-12-10 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Juliet Phillips as a director on 2019-12-09 details
2019-12-10 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Mark Rankin Cummings as a director on 2019-12-05 details
2019-06-26 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-05-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-05-01 with no updates details
2018-12-14 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mrs Marie Louise Rees as a secretary on 2018-11-30 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
64.20/5 Activities of financial services holding companies UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

Bermuda flag XL Group Ltd (Bermuda, 19 Feb 2016- ) details
Bermuda flag XL Group Ltd (Bermuda, 19 Feb 2016- ) details
Ireland flag inactive XL GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (Ireland, 12 Mar 2010-13 Nov 2018) details
Ireland flag inactive XL GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (Ireland, 12 Mar 2010-13 Nov 2018) details
Ireland flag inactive XL GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (Ireland, 12 Mar 2010-13 Nov 2018) details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 19 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up