We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

MERGERMARKET LIMITED

Company Number
03879547
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
18 November 1999 (about 18 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Controlling Company
PEARSON PLC
Registered Address
  • 10 Queen Street Place
  • London
  • EC4R 1BE
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 58190: Other publishing activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Previous Names
  • MERGERMARKET.COM LIMITED
  • EVENTFAME LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 21 Oct 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

80 STRAND, LONDON, WC2 0RL, United Kingdom

Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL, GB

Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL, GB

Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2 0RL, GB

80 Strand, London WC2 0RL, GB

Financial Transactions

1 payments from government totalling £7,500
  • £7,500 from Department for Business, Innovation and Skills on 10/08/10 (details)

Official Register Entries

register id: Z4836264

Branches alpha

France flag branch MERGERMARKET LTD (France, 1 Dec 2013- ) details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MERGERMARKET LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Nov 1999- ) controls United Kingdom flag C6 DATA INTELLIGENCE LTD (United Kingdom, 6 Mar 2014- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MERGERMARKET LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Nov 1999- ) controls United Kingdom flag PERFECT INFORMATION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 23 Oct 1992- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag MERGERMARKET LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Nov 1999- ) controls United Kingdom flag CREDITFLUX LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Jul 2001- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-10-20 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-10-20 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-10-16 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 038795470010, created on 2017-10-09 details
2017-10-16 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 038795470009, created on 2017-10-09 details
2017-10-02 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-10-02 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/16 details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470008 in full details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470007 in full details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470003 in full details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470006 in full details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470004 in full details
2017-08-17 Statement of satisfcation of a charge Satisfaction of charge 038795470005 in full details
2017-06-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-06-08 with updates details
2016-11-08 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-11-08 Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company Audit exemption statement of guarantee by parent company for period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-11-08 Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company Consolidated accounts of parent company for subsidiary company period ending 31/12/15 details
2016-11-08 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-06-14 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-06-08 with full list of shareholders details
2015-11-27 Annual Accounts Audit exemption subsidiary accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-07-23 Filing dated 23 July 2015 Notice of agreement to exemption from audit of accounts for period ending 31/12/14 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
58190 Other publishing activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies alpha

United Kingdom flag PEARSON PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Aug 1897- ) details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
DEALREPORTER Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 16, 35, 36, 41 2017-09-04 2027-09-04 details
MERGERMARKET Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 16, 35, 36, 41, 45 2017-09-04 2027-09-04 details
DEBTWIRE Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 16, 35, 36, 41 2017-09-04 2027-09-04 details
CREDIT RUBRIK Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 35, 36 2017-06-20 2027-06-20 details
PaRR 1364884 World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 16, 35, 36, 41 2017-06-20 2027-06-20 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 22 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf