We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES nonprofit

Company Number
03847936
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
24 September 1999 (over 18 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 33 Finsbury Square
  • London
  • EC2A 1AG
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 94.12: Activities of professional membership organisations (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 94.12: Activities of professional membership organisations (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 9412: Activities of professional membership organizations (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-07-27
Previous Names
  • THE ACADEMY OF LEARNED SOCIETIES FOR THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Jan 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-07-21 No Individual Or Entity With Signficant Control: The company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company N/A details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-10-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Shamit Saggar Facss as a director on 2017-10-01 details
2017-09-20 Annual Accounts Total exemption full accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-09-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Matthew Vincent Flinders as a director on 2017-08-21 details
2017-08-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-07-21 with no updates details
2017-08-02 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Susan Jane Scott Facss on 2017-02-16 details
2017-08-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Richard Collins as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-08-01 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Sasha Roseneil as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-07-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ann Hermione Buchanan Facss as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-07-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Jonathan Michie Facss as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-07-05 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Ceridwen Mary Roberts Facss as a director on 2017-06-28 details
2017-04-21 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Professor Jane Pamela Broadbent Facss on 2017-04-19 details
2016-09-12 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2015-12-31 details
2016-07-21 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-07-21 with updates details
2016-05-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Barbara Doig Facss as a director on 2016-05-25 details
2016-05-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Christopher John Caswill Facss as a director on 2016-05-25 details
2015-10-18 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from 30 Tabernacle Street London EC2A 4UE to 33 Finsbury Square London EC2A 1AG on 2015-10-18 details
2015-09-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Adam Thomas Tickell Facss as a director on 2015-09-17 details
2015-09-30 Appointment of director Appointment of Professor Cara Carmichael Aitchison as a director on 2015-09-28 details
2015-09-02 Annual Accounts Total exemption small company accounts made up to 2014-12-31 details
2015-08-03 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2015-07-27 no member list details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
94.12 Activities of professional membership organisations UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Register Entries alpha

Register Status Identifier Identifier System Register Category
Charity Register for England & Wales (The Charity Commission for England and Wales) 1088537 England & Wales Charity Number Charity-NonProfit details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 14 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf