We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABERDEEN JAPAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Company Number
03582911
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
17 June 1998 (over 19 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Bow Bells House 1
    Bread Street
  • London
  • EC4M 9HH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 64.30/1: Activities of investment trusts (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 64.30: Trusts, funds and similar financial entities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6430: Trusts, funds and similar financial entities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-06-17
Previous Names
  • ABERDEEN ALL ASIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
  • GARTMORE ASIA PACIFIC TRUST PLC
  • GOVETT ASIAN RECOVERY TRUST PLC
  • GOVETT ASIA RECOVERY TRUST PLC
  • HACKPLIMCO (NO.FIFTY-TWO) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 14 Dec 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

C/O ABERDEEN ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC, 7TH FLOOR, 40 PRINCES STREET, EDINBURGH, EH2 2BY, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z1285276

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-12-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-12-13 with updates details
2017-12-01 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-11-17 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-09-08 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-07-18 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-06-27 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-06-19 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2016-12-13 with no updates details
2017-06-13 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-05-16 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-05-04 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-03-22 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-03-22 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-03-01 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2017-02-14 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2016-12-21 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2016-12-02 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2016-09-20 Return of purchase of own shares Purchase of own shares. Shares purchased into treasury: details
2016-07-14 Filing dated 14 July 2016 Resolutions details
2016-07-14 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-07-13 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Robert Andrew Burns as a director on 2016-07-05 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
64.30/1 Activities of investment trusts UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 14 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf