Announcing the OpenCorporates Trust – a new entity that guarantees the OpenCorporates mission to open up company data for the public good. Read more on our blog.
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BBC MEDIA ACTION nonprofit

Company Number
03521587
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
26 February 1998 (over 20 years ago)
Company Type
Private limited by guarantee without share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Broadcasting House
    Portland Place
  • London
  • W1A 1AA
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 85.59: Other education n.e.c. (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 8549: Other education n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-26
Previous Names
  • THE BBC WORLD SERVICE TRUST
  • THE BBC WORLD SERVICE TRAINING TRUST
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 4 Jul 2018 (UK Crown Copyright)

Statements of control (by this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-06-30 Bbc controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit BBC MEDIA ACTION (United Kingdom, 26 Feb 1998- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-05-16 United Kingdom flag nonprofit BBC MEDIA ACTION (United Kingdom, 26 Feb 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag BBC MEDIA ACTION (INDIA) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 11 Sep 1992- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2018-07-03 Appointment of director Appointment of Mrs Julia Ruth Rank as a director on 2018-07-01 details
2018-03-28 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-02-26 with no updates details
2017-11-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Michael Cutler Mcculloch as a director on 2017-10-23 details
2017-11-20 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of David Barnett Kogan as a director on 2017-10-23 details
2017-10-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Nicholas James Pickles as a director on 2017-10-01 details
2017-09-28 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sanjay Amir Abdul Nazerali as a director on 2017-07-10 details
2017-09-26 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-03-31 details
2017-08-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Gavin Alexander Mann as a director on 2017-07-10 details
2017-02-28 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-02-26 with updates details
2017-01-26 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Sophia Swithern as a director on 2017-01-18 details
2017-01-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Bhupendra Mistry as a director on 2017-01-20 details
2017-01-25 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Susan King as a director on 2017-01-20 details
2017-01-24 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Shubhranshu Choudhary as a director on 2017-01-18 details
2016-12-05 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Richard William Dawkins on 2016-12-05 details
2016-11-02 Appointment of director Appointment of Ms Zeinab Badawi- Malik as a director on 2016-10-17 details
2016-09-12 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-03-31 details
2016-03-01 Annual Return Annual return made up to 2016-02-26 no member list details
2016-02-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of George Maxwell Alagiah as a director on 2016-01-29 details
2016-02-08 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Alison Margaret Evans as a director on 2016-01-29 details
2015-12-16 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2015-03-31 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
85.59 Other education n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed August 13 2018

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf