We're hiring developers! Apply here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

ABCAM PLC

Company Number
03509322
Other Identifiers
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
12 February 1998 (almost 20 years ago)
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 330 Cambridge Science Park
    Milton Road
  • Cambridge
  • CB4 0FL
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 20140: Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 32990: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 72110: Research and experimental development on biotechnology (UK SIC Classification 2007)
Latest Accounts Date
2017-06-30
Previous Names
  • ABCAM LIMITED
  • TAYVIN 103 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 28 Nov 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

330 CAMBRIDGE SCIENCE PARK, MILTON ROAD, CAMBRIDGE, CB4 0FL, United Kingdom

330 CAMBRIDGE SCIENCE PARK, CAMBRIDGE X0 CB4 0FL

330 Cambridge Science Park, Cambridge CB4 0FL, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z8516765

register id: 1492074

Tax Numbers

US EIN number: 980487031

Branches alpha

France flag branch ABCAM PLC (France, 1 Jul 2014- ) details

Statements of control (relating to this company) alpha

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABCAM PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Feb 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag ASCENT SCIENTIFIC LTD (United Kingdom, 16 Feb 2005- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABCAM PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Feb 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag inactive CAMGENE LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Aug 1997-28 Mar 2017) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag ABCAM PLC (United Kingdom, 12 Feb 1998- ) controls United Kingdom flag THE ABCAM EMPLOYEE SHARE BENEFIT TRUST LIMITED (United Kingdom, 24 Sep 2008- ) Share Ownership details

Filings alpha

Filing Date Title Description
2017-11-27 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-06-30 details
2017-11-22 Filing dated 22 November 2017 Resolutions details
2017-11-22 Filing dated 22 November 2017 Resolutions details
2017-11-20 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-11-20 details
2017-11-14 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Murray Edwin Hennessy as a director on 2017-11-14 details
2017-10-23 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-10-20 details
2017-09-26 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-09-26 details
2017-08-18 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-08-11 details
2017-08-02 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-28 details
2017-07-25 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-21 details
2017-07-25 Give notice of PSC statements Notification of a person with significant control statement details
2017-07-18 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-14 details
2017-07-12 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-07-07 details
2017-07-04 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-30 details
2017-06-20 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-16 details
2017-06-13 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-09 details
2017-06-06 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-06-01 details
2017-05-30 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-05-26 details
2017-05-16 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-05-12 details
2017-05-10 Return of allotment of shares Statement of capital following an allotment of shares on 2017-05-05 details

Industry codes alpha

Code Description Code scheme
72110 Research and experimental development on biotechnology UK SIC Classification 2007 details
32990 Other manufacturing n.e.c. UK SIC Classification 2007 details
20140 Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations alpha

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
FIREPLEX Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 1, 5, 9, 42 2017-06-19 2027-06-19 details
FIREFLY Assets World Intellectual Property Organisation 1, 5, 9, 42 2016-05-13 2026-05-13 details
FIREFLY Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 1, 5, 9, 42 2015-09-15 details
FIREFLY BIOWORKS Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 5 2015-08-18 details
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 5 2015-08-18 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 28 2017

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf